1917

1917

• Action • Drama • War April 6th, 1917. As an infantry battalion assembles to wage war deep in enemy territory, two soldiers are assigned to race against time and deliver a message that will stop 1917 men from wa. Read all April 6th, 1917. As an infantry battalion assembles to wage war deep in enemy territory, two soldiers are assigned to race against time and deliver a message that will stop 1,600 men from walking straight into a deadly trap.

April 6th, 1917. As an infantry battalion assembles to wage war deep in enemy territory, two soldiers are assigned to race against time and deliver a message that will stop 1,600 men from walking straight into a deadly trap.

April 1917, the Western Front. Two British soldiers are sent to deliver an urgent message to an isolated regiment. If the message is not received in time the regiment will walk into a trap and be massacred.

To get to the regiment they will need to cross through enemy territory. Time is of the essence and the journey will be fraught with danger. — grantss Sir Sam Mendes (director) and Lee Smith (editor) stated that despite the apparently continuous shot (broken only by one interval of unconsciousness), there 1917 actually dozens of "invisible" edits, concealed by transitions through black, moves behind objects, and so on. According to Mendes, the shortest unbroken shot was 39 seconds long, while the longest single continuous shot was 8 1/2 minutes long.

The British medical station is 1917 ground and too close to the front lines. It is well within range of German artillery. Normally, such large open-air stations would be miles behind the front lines. Smaller, underground aid stations would give first aid to the wounded. Then they would move to the larger medical stations.

Similarly, German artillery pieces would never be sited just behind the front lines as shown, but several miles back. It's a stunning watch from start to finish. The amount of work that went into 1917 film alone deserves your attendance, and even then, the story never stalls, and has a fair balance between war and humanity, and has some of the most incredible camera work I've seen in a 1917. It's hands down my favorite film of 2019.

• United Kingdom • United States [2] Language English Budget $90-100 million [3] [4] Box office $384.9 million [5] 1917 is a 2019 war film directed and produced by Sam 1917, who co-wrote the film with Krysty Wilson-Cairns. Partially inspired by stories told to Mendes by his paternal grandfather Alfred about his service during World War I, [6] the film takes place after the German retreat to the Hindenburg Line during Operation Alberich, 1917 follows two British soldiers, Will Schofield ( George MacKay) and Tom Blake ( Dean-Charles Chapman), in their mission to deliver an important message to call off a doomed offensive attack.

Mark Strong, Andrew Scott, Richard Madden, Claire Duburcq, Colin Firth, and Benedict Cumberbatch also star in supporting roles.

The project was announced in June 2018, with MacKay and Chapman signing on in October and the rest of the cast joining the following March. Filming took place from April to June 2019 in the UK, with cinematographer Roger Deakins and editor Lee Smith using 1917 takes to have the entire film appear as two continuous shots.

1917 premiered in the UK on 4 December 2019 and was released theatrically in the United States on 25 December by Universal Pictures and in the United Kingdom on 10 January 2020 by Entertainment One.

The film was a critical and box office success, grossing $384.9 million worldwide. Among its accolades, it received ten nominations at the 92nd Academy Awards including 1917 Picture and Best Director, and three wins, for Best Cinematography, Best Visual Effects, and Best Sound Mixing.

Contents • 1 Plot • 2 Cast • 3 Production • 3.1 Pre-production • 3.2 Writing • 3.3 Filming • 4 Music • 5 Release • 6 Reception • 6.1 Box office • 6.2 Critical response • 6.3 Accolades • 7 Historical accuracy • 8 See also • 9 Notes • 10 References • 11 External links Plot On 6 April 1917, aerial reconnaissance has observed that the German army, which has pulled back from a sector of the Western Front in northern France, is not in retreat but has made a strategic withdrawal to the new Hindenburg Line, where they are waiting to 1917 the British with artillery.

In the British trenches, with field telephone lines cut, two young British lance corporals, William Schofield, a veteran of the Somme, and Tom Blake, are 1917 by General Erinmore to carry a message to Colonel Mackenzie of the 2nd Battalion of the Devonshire Regiment, calling off a scheduled attack the next morning that would jeopardise the lives of 1,600 men, including Blake's brother Joseph, a lieutenant.

Schofield and Blake cross no man's land to reach the abandoned German trenches, but Schofield injures his left hand along the way. In an underground barracks, they discover a tripwire set by the Germans, which is promptly triggered by a rat; the explosion almost kills Schofield, but Blake saves him, and the 1917 escape.

They arrive at an abandoned farmhouse, where a German plane is shot down in a dogfight with Allied aircraft. Schofield and Blake save the burned pilot from the wreck. Blake persuades Schofield to get water for the pilot. When Schofield's back is turned, the pilot stabs Blake. Schofield shoots the pilot dead and comforts Blake as he dies, promising to complete the mission and to write to Blake's mother.

Taking Blake's rings and dog tag, as well as Erinmore's letter, he is picked up by a passing British unit. A destroyed canal bridge near Écoust-Saint-Mein prevents the British lorries from crossing, and Schofield chooses to part with them. He uses what is left of the bridge to cross alone, and comes under fire from a sniper.

Exchanging shots, Schofield wounds the sniper and advances, whereupon he 1917 the sniper shoot each other simultaneously; the sniper is killed, while Schofield is struck in the helmet 1917 knocked unconscious. He awakens at night and makes his way through the flare-lit ruins of the town. After evading a German soldier, he discovers a French woman hiding with an infant. She treats his wounds, and he gives her his canned food and milk from the farm. Despite her pleas, Schofield leaves, after hearing the chimes of a nearby clock and realising that time is running out.

Encountering German soldiers, he strangles one to death and escapes pursuit by jumping into a river. The river carries him while the cherry blossoms fall. He is swept over a waterfall before reaching the riverbank.

In the forest, he finds D Company of the 2nd Devons, which is in the last wave of the attack. As the 1917 starts to move toward the front, Schofield tries to reach Colonel Mackenzie. Realising that the trenches are too crowded for him to make it to Mackenzie in time, Schofield goes "over the top" and sprints on the 1917 battlefield parallel to the British trench line, just as the infantry begins its charge. He forces his way in to meet Mackenzie, 1917 reads the message and reluctantly calls off the attack.

Schofield looks for Blake's brother, and finds him, who was among the first wave and is bloodied but unharmed. Schofield informs Joseph 1917 his mission and of Tom's death, passing on Tom's 1917 and dog tag. Joseph is deeply upset about his brother but thanks Schofield for his efforts.

Schofield asks for permission to write to their mother about Tom's heroics, to which Joseph agrees. Exhausted, Schofield sits under a nearby tree and looks at photographs 1917 his wife and children. Cast • George MacKay as Lance Corporal William "Will" Schofield • Dean-Charles Chapman as Lance Corporal Thomas "Tom" Blake • Mark Strong as Captain Smith • Andrew 1917 as Lieutenant Leslie • Richard Madden as Lieutenant Joseph Blake • Claire Duburcq as Lauri • Colin Firth as General Erinmore • Benedict Cumberbatch as Lieutenant-Colonel Mackenzie (referred to as a colonel) • Daniel Mays as Sergeant Sanders 1917 Adrian Scarborough as Major Hepburn • Jamie Parker as Lieutenant Richards • Pip Carter as Lieutenant Gordon • Michael Jibson as Lieutenant Hutton • Richard McCabe as Colonel Collins • Justin Edwards as Captain Ivins • Nabhaan Rizwan as Sepoy Jondalar • Billy Postlethwaite as PCO Harvey • Anson Boon as Private Cook • Tommy French as Private Butler • Kenny Fullwood as Private Rossi • Elliot Edusah as Private Grey Production Pre-production Director, co-writer and co-producer Sam Mendes (left) and cinematographer Roger Deakins Amblin Partners and New Republic Pictures were announced to have acquired the project on 18 1917 2018, with Sam Mendes directing and co-writing the screenplay alongside Krysty Wilson-Cairns.

[7] Tom Holland was reported to 1917 pushing for a lead role in the film in September 2018 but ultimately was not involved as he was contractually obligated to do reshoots for Chaos Walking in April 2019. [8] [9] In October 2018, Roger Deakins was set to reunite with Mendes as cinematographer. [10] George MacKay and Dean-Charles Chapman entered negotiations to star that same month. [11] Thomas Newman was hired to compose the score in March 2019. [12] That same month, Benedict Cumberbatch, Colin Firth, Mark Strong, Richard Madden, Andrew Scott, Daniel Mays, Adrian Scarborough, Jamie Parker, Nabhaan Rizwan, and Claire Duburcq joined the cast in supporting roles.

[13] Writing In August 2019, Mendes stated 1917 the film shows "the story of a messenger who has a message to carry." [14] In December 2019, Mendes stated that the writing involved some risk-taking: "I took a calculated gamble, and I'm pleased I did because of the energy you get just from driving forward (in the narrative), in a war that was fundamentally about paralysis and stasis." The ideas for a script, which Mendes wrote with Krysty Wilson-Cairns, came from the story that Mendes's grandfather, Alfred Mendes, a native of Trinidad who was a messenger for the British on the Western Front, had told 1917.

[15] Filming Roger Deakins was the cinematographer for the film, reuniting with Mendes 1917 their fourth collaboration, 1917 first worked together on Jarhead in 2005. [16] Filming was accomplished with long takes and elaborately choreographed moving camera shots 1917 give the effect of two continuous takes. [17] [18] Although many media accounts have referred to the story as being told in only one shot, [19] [20] the story cuts to black one hour and six minutes into the film, when Schofield is knocked unconscious, 1917 fades in upon his regaining consciousness after night has fallen.

[21] Mendes explained, "It was to do with the fact that I wanted the movie to go from afternoon to dusk, and then from night into dawn.

I wanted it to be in two movements.I wanted to take it somewhere more like a hallucination. Somewhere more surreal, almost dream-like. And horrifying too". [17] 1917 was the first film to be shot with the Arri Alexa Mini LF digital cinema camera.

Deakins wanted to use a camera with 1917 large format image sensor, but thought that the original Alexa LF was too large and heavy to capture the intimate shots he wanted. Arri provided him with a prototype of the Mini LF two months before filming was set to 1917, and two more cameras a week before. [22] [16] His lenses were Arri Signature Primes, of which he used three focal lengths: a 40 mm lens for most of the film, a wider 35 mm for scenes in the tunnels and bunkers, to emphasise feelings of claustrophobia, [16] 1917 a narrower 47 mm in the river, "to lose some of 1917 background".

[23] Filming began on 1 April 2019 [24] and continued through June 2019 in Wiltshire, Hankley Common in Surrey and Govan, as well as at Shepperton Studios. [25] [26] [27] [28] Concern was raised about filming on Salisbury Plain by conservationists who felt the production could disturb potentially undiscovered remains, requesting a survey before any set construction began.

[29] [30] Some shots required the use of as many as 500 background extras. [3] Sections of the film were also shot near Low Force, on the River Tees, Teesdale in June 2019, a reference to river Styx. [17] The production staff had to install signs warning walkers in the area not to be alarmed at the artificial bodies and body parts strewn around the site. [31] For 1917 scenes on the river, the cast and crew were assisted by a local outdoor adventure provider for safety 1917 stunts.

[32] Music 1917 Soundtrack album by Thomas Newman Released 20 December 2019 Studio Abbey Road Studios Genre instrumental, orchestral Length 1: 17: 08 Label Amblin Partners [a] Sony Classical Producer • Bill Bernstein • Thomas Newman The soundtrack album of the film was released on 20 December 2019. The score 1917 composed by Thomas Newman, the regular collaborator 1917 Mendes. It was nominated for best original score at the Academy Awards.

[33] [34] Track listing No. Title Length 1. "1917" 1:17 2. "Up the Down Trench" 6:19 3. "Gehenna" 3:34 4. "A Scrap of Ribbon" 6:29 5. "The Night Window" 3:41 6. "The Boche" 3:21 7. "Tripwire" 1:40 8. "A Bit of Tin" 2:02 9. "Lockhouse" 4:04 10.

"Blake and Schofield" 4:20 11. "Milk" 10:10 12. "Écoust-Saint-Mein" 2:36 13. "Les Arbres" 3:36 1917. "Engländer" 4:29 15. "The Rapids" 1:29 16. "Croisilles Wood" 2:06 17. "Sixteen Hundred Men" 6:32 18. "Mentions in Dispatches" 3:44 19.

"Come Back to Us" 5:39 Total length: 1:17:08 "I Am a Poor Wayfaring Stranger (From the Film 1917)" Single by Jos Slovick Released 7 February 2020 Recorded 2019 Studio Abbey Road Studios 1917 orchestral Length 4: 09 Label Amblin Partners [b] Sony Classical Producer(s) 1917 Bill Bernstein • Thomas Newman The soundtrack does not include the rendition of the American folk song The Wayfaring Stranger 1917 Jos Slovick. [35] In early 2020, a Change.org petition collected over 2,500 signatures to urge film producers, Universal Pictures and DreamWorks Pictures to release a full studio version of Slovick's performance.

Subsequently, Sony Classical Records released an EP 1917 the song on 7 February on Amazon and streaming platforms. [36] Track listing No. Title Artist Length 1. "I Am a Poor Wayfaring Stranger (From 1917 (A Cappella))" Jos Slovick 4:09 2. "I Am a Poor Wayfaring Stranger (From 1917)" Jos Slovick & Craig Leon 4:49 3. "I Am a Poor Wayfaring Stranger (Original Lyrics)" Jos Slovick & Craig Leon 4:49 Total length: 13:47 Release 1917 film premiered on 4 December 2019 at the 2019 Royal Film Performance in London.

[37] It was released in limited theatres in the United States on 25 December 2019, before going to wide release on 10 January 2020. [2] The studio spent an estimated $115 million on prints and advertisements promoting the film. [38] The film was specially formatted for IMAX at the expanded aspect ratio of 1.9:1. [39] 1917 was released on Digital HD on 10 March 2020 and was released on DVD, Blu-ray, and Ultra HD Blu-ray on 24 March 2020.

[40] Reception Box 1917 1917 grossed $159.2 million in the United States and Canada, and $225.7 million in other countries, for a worldwide total of $384.9 million, [5] against a production budget of $90–100 million. [3] [4] 1917 Hollywood calculated the net profit of the film to be $77 million. [38] In the US, the film made $251,000 on its first day of limited release.

[41] It went on to have a limited opening weekend of $570,000, and a five-day gross of $1 million, for an average of $91,636 per-venue. [42] The film would go on to make a 1917 of $2.7 million over its 15 days of limited release. It then expanded wide on 10 January, making $14 million on its first day, including $3.25 million from Thursday night previews.

1917

It went on to gross $36.5 million for the weekend (beating the original projections of $25 million), becoming the first film to dethrone Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker at the box office. [43] In its second weekend of wide release the film made $22 million (and $26.8 million over the four-day Martin Luther King Jr.

Day holiday), finishing third behind Bad Boys for Life and Dolittle. [44] It then made $15.8 million and $9.7 million the following two weekends, remaining in second both times. [45] [46] During the four-day-weekend of the Academy Awards, the film made $9.3 million. [47] [48] Critical response On review aggregator Rotten Tomatoes, the film holds an approval rating of 89% based on 460 reviews, with an average rating of 8.4/10.

The website's critical consensus reads, "Hard-hitting, immersive, and an impressive technical achievement, 1917 captures the trench warfare of World War I with raw, startling immediacy." [49] Metacritic assigned the film a weighted average score of 78 out of 100 based on 57 critics, indicating "generally favorable reviews".

[50] Audiences polled by CinemaScore gave the film an average grade of "A−" on an A+ to F scale, and PostTrak reported it received an average 4.5 out of 5 from viewers they 1917, with 69% saying they would definitely recommend it. [43] Several critics named the film among the best of 2019, including Kate Erbland of IndieWire [51] and Sheri Linden of The Hollywood Reporter.

[52] Writing for the Hindustan Times, Rohan Naahar stated, "I can only imagine the effect 1917 will have on audiences that aren't familiar with the techniques Sam Mendes and Roger 1917 are about to unleash upon them." [53] In his review for NPR, Justin Chang was less 1917. He agreed the film was a "mind-boggling technical achievement" but did 1917 think it was that spectacular overall, as Mendes's style with its impression of a continuous take "can be 1917 distracting as it is immersive".

[54] Manohla Dargis of The New York Times called the film, "A carefully organized and sanitized war picture [.] that turns one of the most 1917 episodes in modern times into an exercise in preening showmanship." [55] Alison Willmore of Vulture compared it unfavourably to the war film Dunkirk (2017), writing, "The artifice of the aesthetic 1917 overwhelms any of the film's other intentions." [56] In September 2021, Screen Rant featured the best ten World War I movies according to users of IMDb, where 1917 ranked sixth.

[57] Accolades Main article: List of accolades received by 1917 (2019 film) 1917 received ten 1917 at the 92nd Academy Awards, winning for Best Cinematography, Best Sound Mixing, and Best Visual Effects.

[58] [59] It received three nominations at the 77th Golden Globe Awards and won two awards: for Best Motion Picture – Drama and Best Director. [60] It also received eight nominations at the 25th Critics' Choice Awards, winning three awards, including Best Director, [61] [62] and nine nominations at the 73rd British Academy Film Awards, winning the most awards – seven, including Best Film, Best Director and Outstanding British film.

[63] [64] It was chosen by 1917 National Board of Review and the American Film Institute as one of the top ten films of the year. [65] [66] Historical accuracy British soldiers following up the Germans near Brie, March 1917 The film was inspired by Operation Alberich, a German withdrawal to new positions on the shorter and more easily defended Hindenburg Line that 1917 place between 9 February and 20 March 1917. [67] [68] However, the main and supporting characters all appear to be fictional.

[69] The military historian Jeremy Banning wrote, "It made no sense, as the film depicts, to have some battalions nine miles beyond the former German line and others seemingly unaware of whether this line was 1917 [.] As for the assault by the Devons, no unit would attack 1917 adequate artillery support". [70] Contrary to the film's depiction, the number of Black soldiers serving directly in the British Army itself was unknown but negligible, as the Black population in Britain at the time remained small.

Instead, the majority of Black troops who participated in 1917 British war effort served in their own colonial regiments from Africa and the West Indies. [71] Over 15,000 men from the British West Indies enlisted in the military during the First World War, and by 1915 they were organised into the British West Indies Regiment.

[72] [73] [74] The regiment served in the Middle Eastern theatre of World War I, including the Sinai and Palestine campaign and the Mesopotamian campaign. [75] [76] Indian Sikhs would also have served in their own regiments as part of the British Indian Army, not as individuals in the ranks of British regiments and Corps.

By the end of 1915, the Indian infantry formations had been withdrawn from the Western Front and sent to the Middle East. [72] [77] See also • ^ "1917". British Board of Film Classification. 6 December 2019. Archived from the original on 19 December 2019. 1917 22 December 2019. • ^ a b " 1917". The Numbers. Nash Information Services, LLC.

Archived from the original on 14 January 2021. Retrieved 18 January 2021. • ^ a b c Siegel, Tatiana (26 December 2019). "Making of '1917': How Sam Mendes Filmed a "Ticking Clock Thriller" ". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on 26 December 2019.

Retrieved 26 December 2019. • ^ a b Lang, Brent (10 January 2020). "Box Office: 1917 Picks Up Impressive $3.2 Million in Previews, Kristen Stewart's Underwater Bombing". Variety. Archived from the original on 12 January 2020. Retrieved 12 January 2020. • ^ a b " 1917".

Box Office Mojo. IMDb. Archived from the original on 17 January 2021. Retrieved 17 1917 2021. • ^ Simon, Scott (21 December 2019). "It Was Part Of Me": Director Sam Mendes On The Family History In '1917' ". KTEP. Archived from the original on 25 December 2019. Retrieved 25 December 2019. • ^ Fleming, Mike Jr (18 June 2018). "Amblin, Sam Mendes Set WWI Drama '1917' As His First Directing Effort Since James Bond Pics 'Spectre' & 'Skyfall' ".

Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on 31 March 2019. Retrieved 7 April 2019. • ^ Slavin, Michael. "Tom Holland May Have Almost Starred In '1917' ". discussingfilm.net. Archived from the original on 15 March 2021. • ^ Zinski, Dan (5 September 2018). "Tom Holland In Talks To Star In Sam Mendes' WWI Drama 1917". Screen Rant. Archived from the original on 1917 April 2019. Retrieved 7 April 2019. • ^ Marc, Christopher (24 October 2018). "Oscar-Winning 'Blade Runner 2049' Cinematographer Roger Deakins Might Reunite With Sam Mendes For WWI Movie '1917' ".

Archived from the original on 4 April 2019. Retrieved 7 April 2019. • ^ Fleming, Mike Jr (26 October 2018). "George MacKay, 'GOT's Dean-Charles Chapman In Talks For Leads In Sam Mendes WWI Pic '1917' ". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original 1917 4 April 2019. Retrieved 7 April 2019. • ^ "Thomas Newman to Score Sam Mendes' '1917' ".

Film Music Reporter. Archived from the original on 4 April 1917. Retrieved 7 April 2019. • ^ Galuppo, Mia (28 March 2019). "Colin Firth, Benedict Cumberbatch Join Sam Mendes' WWI Movie '1917' ". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on 28 March 2019. Retrieved 28 March 2019. • ^ Moore, Matthew (7 August 2019). "Mendes epic is a personal battle". The Times. Archived from the original on 8 June 2020.

Retrieved 14 January 2021. • ^ Vick, Karl (3 December 2019). "Sam Mendes on Taking World War I Out of the Trenches and Into the Theater in 1917". Time. New York City. Archived from the original on 3 December 2019. • ^ a 1917 c Bosley, Rachael (13 January 2020). "Lives Under Siege: The Goldfinch and 1917". American Cinematographer. American Society of Cinematographers. Archived from the original on 28 February 2020.

Retrieved 10 February 2020. • ^ a b c Libbey, Dirk (15 January 2020). "Why 1917 Director Sam Mendes Broke The One Shot Format For That Scene". CinemaBlend. Portland, Oregon. Archived from the original on 15 January 2020. Retrieved 11 February 2020. • ^ Sims, David (3 January 2020).

" 1917 Is a Visual Feat and a Bad Movie". The Atlantic. Archived from the original on 3 January 2020. Retrieved 11 February 2020. • 1917 Giardina, Carolyn (30 September 2019). "New Video Shows How Sam Mendes, Roger Deakins Shot '1917' to Appear as One Continuous Take". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on 30 September 2019. Retrieved 30 September 2019. • ^ Evangelista, Chris (30 September 1917. " '1917' Featurette Teases a War Epic Told in One Continuous Shot".

Slash Film. Archived from the original on 30 September 2019. Retrieved 30 September 2019. • ^ 1917, Barry (26 December 1917. "Let's talk about 1917's 'one-shot' conceit, and the line between gimmick and greatness".

Globe and Mail. Toronto. Archived from the original on 1 January 2020. Retrieved 11 February 2020. • ^ Guerrasio, Jason (24 January 2020). "The camera Roger Deakins used to shoot Oscar-nominated '1917' was the first of its kind.

Here's the inside story of the Arri ALEXA Mini LF". Business Insider. Archived from the original on 25 January 2020. Retrieved 10 February 2020.

• ^ ARRI Interview: The immersive camera movement of "1917". YouTube: ARRIChannel. 11 February 2020. Event occurs at 3:25. Archived from the original on 27 February 2020. Retrieved 13 February 2020. • ^ "How Was 1917 Filmed – The Making of 1917 Explained".

StudioBinder. Archived from the original on 5 January 2021. Retrieved 14 January 2021. • ^ "Chance to star in Hollywood movie filming in Wiltshire". Spire FM. 1917 January 2019. Archived from the original on 4 April 2019. Retrieved 7 April 2019. • ^ "World 1917 One film to begin production on Hankley Common". Eagle Radio. 18 February 2019. Archived from the original on 4 April 2019.

Retrieved 7 April 2019. • ^ Diamond, Claire (19 February 2019). "Spielberg movie wants to film in Glasgow". BBC News. Archived from the original on 4 April 2019. Retrieved 7 April 2019. • ^ Marc, Christopher (11 December 2018). "EXCLUSIVE: Sam Mendes' '1917' Adds 'Skyfall/Blade Runner 2049' Production Designer and 'Atonement' Art Director – Confirmed To Shoot At Shepperton Studios".

Archived from the original on 2 April 2019. Retrieved 7 April 2019. • ^ Pulver, Andrew (6 February 2019). "Spielberg and Mendes Stonehenge war film plans hit by locals' objections". The Guardian. Archived from the original on 2 April 2019. Retrieved 7 April 2019. • ^ D'Alessandro, Anthony (28 March 2019). "Sam Mendes' '1917' Nears Production: Mark Strong, Colin Firth, Benedict Cumberbatch & More Join Cast".

Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on 28 March 2019. Retrieved 28 March 2019. • ^ Chapman, Hannah, ed. (26 June 2019). "Spielberg's new 1917 filmed in Teesdale warns of prosthetic bodies". The Northern Echo. p. 6. ISSN 2043-0442. Archived from the original on 15 January 2020. • ^ "Shooting 1917 on Location on the River Tees". Keswick Adventures. Keswick Adventures. Archived from the original on 14 January 2021.

Retrieved 8 June 2020. • ^ " '1917' Soundtrack Details". Film Music Reporter. Archived from the original on 29 October 2020. Retrieved 15 January 2021. • ^ Pentreath, Rosie (28 January 2020). " '1917' film soundtrack: who wrote it and how can I listen?". Archived from the original on 14 January 2021.

1917 27 December 2020 – via www.classicfm.com. • ^ "What is the 'Wayfaring Stranger' song in the woods?". Smooth Radio. Retrieved 12 June 2020. • ^ "Jos Slovick's 'I Am a Poor Wayfaring Stranger' from Sam Mendes' '1917' Released _ Film Music Reporter". Film Music Reporter. Retrieved 9 August 2021. • ^ Grater, Tom (29 October 2019).

1917 Mendes War Movie '1917' To World Premiere As UK Royal Charity Event". Archived from the original on 5 November 2019. Retrieved 21 November 2019. 1917 ^ a b D'Alessandro, 1917 (14 April 2019).

"WWI Epic '1917' Entrenched At No. 19 In Deadline's 1917 Most Valuable Blockbuster Tournament". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on 15 April 2020. Retrieved 14 April 2019. • ^ "1917 – IMAX Exclusive Artwork Released". 19 December 2019. Archived from the original on 14 January 2021. Retrieved 27 December 2020 – 1917 www.theartsshelf.com. • ^ "1917 DVD Release Date". DVDs Release Dates. Archived from the original on 16 January 2020. Retrieved 21 February 2020. • ^ D'Alessandro, Anthony (26 December 2019).

" 'Rise of Skywalker' Rings Up Second Best Christmas Ever With $32M+; 'Little Women' $6M+; 'Spies in Disguise' Near $5M". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on 26 December 2019. Retrieved 26 December 2019. • ^ Ramos, Dino-Ray (29 December 2019). " '1917', 'Just Mercy' And 'Clemency' Open Strong In Limited Debuts Over Busy Holiday Weekend – Specialty Box Office".

Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on 29 December 2019. Retrieved 29 December 2019. • ^ a b D'Alessandro, Anthony (13 January 2020). " '1917' Great $37M, 'Like A Boss' Bests 'Just Mercy' 1917 4th With $10M; Why Kristen Stewart's 'Underwater' Went Kerplunk – Update". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on 8 November 1917. Retrieved 12 January 2020.

• ^ D'Alessandro, Anthony (19 January 2020). " 'Bad Boys For Life' So Great With $100M+ Worldwide; 'Dolittle' Still A Dud With $57M+ Global – Box Office Update". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on 20 January 2020.

Retrieved 20 January 2020. • ^ D'Alessandro, Anthony (24 January 2020). " 'Bad Boys For Life' & '1917' Shooting Past $100M; 1917 Turning' Slammed With Second 'F' Of 2020 e".

Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original 1917 24 January 2020. Retrieved 26 January 2020. • ^ D'Alessandro, Anthony (2 February 2020). " 'Bad Boys For Life' Scores 1917 Super Bowl Weekend With $17M+; 'Rhythm Section' Is A Mess".

Deadline Hollywood. Archived 1917 the original on 1 February 2020. Retrieved 2 February 2020. • ^ D'Alessandro, Anthony (9 February 2020).

"How 'Birds of Prey' Went Astray With $33M+ Opening". Deadline 1917. Archived from the original on 8 February 2020.

Retrieved 9 February 2020. • ^ D'Alessandro, Anthony (16 February 2020). " ' 'Sonic The Hedgehog' Runs Faster With 4-Day Of $68M".

Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on 15 February 2020. Retrieved 16 February 2020. • ^ " 1917". Rotten Tomatoes. Fandango Media. Archived from the original on 18 December 2019.

Retrieved 10 October 2021. • ^ 1917 1917". Metacritic. Red Ventures. Archived from the original on 9 December 2019. Retrieved 15 January 2021. • ^ Kohn, Eric; Thompson, Anne; Erbland, Kate; Ehrlich, David; Obenson, Tambay A.; Blauvelt, Christian (11 December 2019). "The 15 Best Film Performances By Actors in 2019". Archived from the original on 18 December 2019. Retrieved 10 January 2020.

• ^ "Awkwafina – Hollywood 1917 Film Critics Pick the 25 Best Performances of the Year". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on 10 January 2020.

Retrieved 10 January 2020. • ^ "1917 movie review: Sam Mendes directs one of the best war movies of all time, will leave you stunned in your seat". Hindustan Times. 17 January 2020. Archived from the original 1917 19 January 2020. Retrieved 20 January 2020.

• ^ Chang, Justin. " '1917' Is A Mind-Boggling Technological Achievement — But Not A Great Film". Fresh Air. NPR. Archived from the original on 18 January 2020.

Retrieved 18 January 2020. • ^ Dargis, Manohla. " '1917' Review: Paths of Technical Glory". The New York Times. Archived from the original on 29 January 2020. Retrieved 2 April 2020. • ^ Willmore, Alison. "1917 Is More Filmmaking Stunt Than Movie". Vulture. Archived from the original on 26 April 2020.

Retrieved 2 April 2020. • ^ Hannah, 1917 (22 September 2021). "10 Best World War I Movies, Ranked (According to IMDb)". ScreenRant. Retrieved 22 1917 2021. • ^ Rottenberg, Josh (13 January 2020). " 'Joker' tops this year's Oscar nominations, with '1917,' 'Irishman,' 'Once Upon a Time' close behind". Los Angeles Times. Archived from the original on 13 January 2020. Retrieved 13 January 2020. • ^ Snierson, Dan (10 March 2020). "Oscars 2020: See the complete winners list". Entertainment Weekly.

Archived from the original on 2 December 2020. Retrieved 15 January 2021. • ^ Bisset, Jennifer (5 January 2020). "Golden Globes 2020: The full winners list". CNET. Archived from the original on 6 January 2020. Retrieved 9 January 2020. • ^ Malkin, Marc (8 December 2019). "Critics' Choice: 'The Irishman,' 'Once Upon a Time in Hollywood' Lead Movie Nominations".

Variety. Archived from the original on 9 December 2019. Retrieved 8 December 2019. • ^ "Critics' Choice Awards 2020: The complete winners list". USA Today. 13 January 2020. Archived from the original on 29 April 2020. Retrieved 1917 January 2021. • ^ Ritman, Alex (6 January 2020). "BAFTA Nominations: 'Joker' Leads the Pack". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on 7 January 2020. Retrieved 7 January 2020. • ^ Brown, Mark (2 February 2020). "Baftas 2020: Sam Mendes and 1917 emerge victorious with seven awards".

The Guardian. Archived from the original on 14 February 2020. Retrieved 3 February 2020. • ^ Lewis, Hilary (3 December 2019). " 'The Irishman' Named Best Film 1917 National Board of Review". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on 5 December 2019. Retrieved 4 December 2019. • ^ "AFI AWARDS 2019 Honorees Announced".

American Film Institute. Archived from the original on 10 December 2019. Retrieved 4 December 2019. • ^ "Operation Alberich, the campaign that inspired Sam Mendes' 1917". History.co.uk. Archived from the original on 21 March 2020. Retrieved 12 February 2020. • ^ Simkins, P.; Jukes, G.; Hickey, M. (2003). The First World War: The War to End All Wars. Oxford: Osprey. pp. 111–119. ISBN 978-1-84176-738-3. Archived from the original on 16 January 2021. Retrieved 16 January 2021. • ^ "1917 was Inspired by a True Story Sam Mendes' Grandfather Told to Him".

History vs. Hollywood. Archived from the original on 10 February 2020. Retrieved 12 February 2020. • ^ " "A staggering tour de force – but an opportunity missed": a historian's review of the film 1917". HistoryExtra. 14 January 2020. Archived from the original on 14 January 2020. Retrieved 12 February 2020. • ^ "Experiences of colonial troops". British Library. 29 January 2014. Archived from the original on 14 January 2021.

Retrieved 14 November 2020. • ^ a b "Fact-checking 1917: how historically accurate is Sam Mendes's First World War film?". The Daily Telegraph.

10 February 2020. Archived from the original on 10 February 2020. Retrieved 12 February 2020. • ^ Storm, Eric; Tuma, Ali Al (22 December 2015). Colonial Soldiers in Europe, 1914–1945: "Aliens in Uniform" in Wartime Societies. pp. 97–102. ISBN 9781317330981.

Archived from the original on 20 November 2020. Retrieved 6 October 2020. • ^ "How accurate is Sam Mendes's film, 1917?". The Times. 6 January 2020. Archived from the original on 12 February 2020. Retrieved 12 February 2020. • ^ Tucker, Spencer; Roberts, Priscilla Mary. Encyclopedia of World War I.

p. 508. • ^ Quiroga, Stefan Aguirre (2019). "Race, Battlefield 1 and the White Mythic Space of the First World War". Alicante Journal of English Studies. 31: 187–193. Archived from the original on 14 January 2021. Retrieved 23 October 2020.

• ^ "India 1917 the Western Front". BBC History. Archived from the original on 28 1917 2011. Retrieved 12 February 2020. External links Wikiquote has quotations related to: 1917 (2019 film) • Official website • 1917 at IMDb • 1917 at AllMovie • 1917 at Rotten Tomatoes • The Best Years of Our Lives (1947) • Hamlet (1948) • Bicycle Thieves (1949) • All 1917 Eve (1950) • La Ronde (1951) • The Sound Barrier (1952) • Forbidden Games (1953) • The Wages of Fear (1954) • Richard III (1955) • Gervaise (1956) • The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) • Room at the Top (1958) • Ben-Hur (1959) • The Apartment (1960) • Ballad of a Soldier (1961) • The Hustler (1961) • Lawrence of Arabia (1962) • Tom Jones (1963) • Dr.

Strangelove or: How I Learned to 1917 Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) • My Fair Lady (1965) • Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) • A Man for All Seasons (1967) Best Film 1968–present • Odd Man Out (1947) • The Fallen Idol (1948) • The Third Man (1949) • The Blue Lamp (1950) • The Lavender Hill Mob (1951) • The Sound Barrier (1952) • Genevieve (1953) 1917 Hobson's Choice (1954) • Richard III (1955) • Reach for the Sky (1956) • The Bridge on the River 1917 (1957) • Room at the Top (1958) • Sapphire (1959) • Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960) • A Taste of Honey (1961) • Lawrence of Arabia (1962) • Tom Jones (1963) • Dr.

Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) • The Ipcress File (1965) • The Spy Who Came In from the Cold (1966) • A Man for All Seasons (1967) 1992–present Hidden categories: • IMDb ID (Cite Mojo) different from Wikidata • Articles with short description • Short description is different from Wikidata • Wikipedia indefinitely semi-protected biographies of living people • Use British English 1917 September 2019 • 1917 dmy dates from May 2020 • Template film date with 3 release dates • Pages using multiple image with auto scaled images • Articles with hAudio microformats • Album articles lacking alt text for 1917 • Song articles with missing songwriters • العربية • Azərbaycanca • বাংলা • Беларуская • Беларуская (тарашкевіца) • Български • Català 1917 Čeština • Dansk • Deutsch • Ελληνικά • Español • 1917 • فارسی • Français • Galego • 한국어 • Հայերեն • हिन्दी • Bahasa Indonesia • Italiano • עברית • ქართული • Latviešu • Magyar • مصرى • 1917 Melayu 1917 Nederlands • 日本語 • Norsk bokmål • Oʻzbekcha/ўзбекча • Polski • Português • Română • Русский • Simple English • کوردی • Српски / srpski • Sunda • Suomi • Svenska • தமிழ் • Türkçe • Українська • Tiếng Việt • 粵語 • 中文 Edit links • This page was last edited on 5 May 2022, at 16:09 (UTC).

• Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License 3.0 ; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization. • Privacy policy • About Wikipedia • Disclaimers • Contact Wikipedia • Mobile view • Developers • Statistics • Cookie statement • •
• Home • Store • 1917 • Categories • Top categories • Included with Prime • Amazon Originals • Movies • TV • Kids • Sports • Genres • Action and adventure • Anime • Black voices • Comedy • Documentary • Drama • Fantasy • Foreign • Horror • LGBTQ • Military and war • Musicals • Mystery and thriller • Romance • Science fiction • Coming of age • Other categories • New Releases • Award winners • Audio descriptions • Featured deals • Watch Party • My Stuff • Deals • Settings • Getting Started • Help Supporting actors Andrew Scott Producers Sam MendesPippa HarrisJayne-Ann TenggrenCallum McDougall Studio Storyteller Distribution Co., Rating R (Restricted) Content advisory Smokingalcohol usefoul languagesexual contentviolence Purchase rights Stream instantly Details Format Prime Video (streaming online video) Devices Available to watch on supported devices Stunning technique and talent in perfect form.

Written and directed by Sam Mendes, this riveting movie has immense meaning because it was actually inspired by Sam Mendes’ own grandfather’s experiences in WWI and based on his book Autobiography Of Alfred H.

Mendes, 1897-1991 (The UWI Press Biography Series) and the movie was made in his memory. TIPS FOR PARENTS: Some profanity and F-bombs.

You see dead horses and bodies (all prosthetic, of course), complete with circling flies, rats, and black crows. You see a man’s life blood drain from his face. Spoken French 1917 subtitles You see a man kill another man with his hands like in that devastating scene in Saving Private Ryan.

That scene has haunted me for years. THINGS I LIKED: Fantastic cinematography by 14 times Academy Award nominee Roger Deakins.

Surely the work he does in this movie will win him an Oscar. I loved the long sequences in the beginning of 1917 when they walked through the trenches.

The entire film is shot and edited to make it look like one long, single shot that takes place in real time. Wow. Seriously, the camera work is next level. For example, the camera keeps running from the ground level, water level, and over the shoulder in incredibly realistic shots that make you feel like you’re standing right next to the characters in the middle of all the action.

The cast is very good and includes excellent performances by George MacKay, Dean-Charles Chapman, Mark Strong, Colin Firth, Benedict Cumberbatch, Andrew Scott, and Richard Madden. Some salty humor provided by Andrew Scott’s character. It’s 1917 only time the audience I sat with laughed. The music provides a feeling 1917 non-stop tension yet doesn’t become monotonous. How they prepared the fields and landscapes to really look like war-torn Europe was truly amazing.

I loved how Blake hurt his hand on barbed wire at the very beginning of his journey so that he had to continue babying it amidst his struggles. For a truly visceral experience, watch this movie on the biggest screen you can. I loved the way the movie began and ended. Perfect. It doesn’t feel like a Hollywood movie where everyone has endless ammunition. It feels real. You can read the rest of my movie review at MovieReviewMom.com or watch my review on the Movie Review Mom 1917 channel!

356 people found this helpful The story is LAME even if is based on some truthpoorly written. I was looking forward to see this, but the writers 1917 give their money back for writing this BS. Let me write this story two solders are given orders to get to the men on the front line to stop them from going into a trap by the Germans.

they are given maybe 13 hours to get the job done. On 1917 waythey are almost run down by an airplane crashing into the ground, and they help the German pilot out of the burning plan, while one goes to get some water guse what happens to the other soldierthe Greman stabs the soldier and then we watch him die. The writers must have mailed that scene in, it has been done so many times. no originality. Then here is the best part the remaining soldier get a ride from another squad and guess what the bridge is out and he has to go alone.

While crossing the river the germans start shooting at him and shoots back and goes to see if the german is killed, get this he gets to the room where the shooting come from, as he opens the door the german is sitting on the floor and they both shoot each other, the scene fads away then comes back in the British soldeire is shoot in the the head some place bleeding and it is night time.

1917

Then he chaced by the germans and lands in th basement of building where he finds you guessed it a woman with baby. Then he chased again by the germans who by the way are very bad shots, he runs for a very long time thru the ruins of 1917 town and jumps into the river to get way. So this guy is suppose to be shot some way in the head area losing blood the river has rapids and a fall, and this guy survived.

Gets to the squad of men he to deliver the letter just as the are about attack the germans, barley able to stand looks like he is on his last legand the next scene he looks like he has had 8 hours of sleep and running like hell. 60 people found this helpful Horrible, acting, directing, writing. . .it's a slop of crap. CGI rats, random waves with no wind on tiny ponds, don't turn right or left, keep running straight away from that plane.

. oh, and try to force 1917 bleeding friend to keep moving cause 1917 how you stop bleeding. .I have 1917 idea how this movie was nominated for anything. I bought it and couldn't even finish it. My spouse was like, come on, we paid money lets keep trying, but 1917 minutes in even she was said she couldn't take anymore.

37 people found this helpful 1917 is 1917 two World War I soldiers (George MacKay and Dean-Charles Chapman) who are given a very important mission: travel across enemy territory and inform the leader of 1,600 of their brothers-in-arms that they're walking into a trap. This is an incredible piece of cinema!!! This movie is really a ride with sort of a dreamlike feel to it as the characters are taken from one unpredictable situation to another unable to know if they'll encounter friend or 1917.

Director Sam Mendes already showed in Skyfall that he commands an excellent visual style but this is a whole other level. The movie is filmed to give the illusion of one full tracking shot. Every moment the camera looks like it's following the characters. It is quite an achievement.

Besides the tracking, the film also does a great job of deciding what elements of the scene to focus on. The scenery in this is 1917 thing of ethereal beauty.

The characters travel through a constantly shifting landscape, from trenches to abandoned farms and so forth. Even the worse of environments look good. In my opinion, the war torn town 1917 night scene is one of the best images in film history. The one aspect that didn't always quite work for me was the music. Don't get me wrong. it's not bad. The issue is that the tracking shot gives a very natural, engrossing feel to what's going on.

Suddenly, the music will boom loudly and take you out it. Overall, 1917 highly recommend this. This is a truly stunning flick. 75 1917 found this helpful It's good to see a movie with honorable protagonists attempting to do good 1917 impossible odds.

Visually, the movie is stunning. The acting is quite good. Yes, there are some minor plotholes but they're not exactly worth complaining about (how'd the note stay dry?).

People complaining about the location being ambiguous are nincompoops. It hardly matters. Other complaints like the protagonists lack of urgency can best be chalked up to EXTREME FATIGUE, DUH. Overall one of the best movies I've seen in recent years. 37 people found this helpful This is a character story. It's not shallow, mindless entertainment. If you appreciate good cinematography, direction, musical scores, and great acting, you'll probably love it as much as I did.

If you're expecting a war film like Saving Private Ryan, or Midway, maybe you won't like it.

1917

It's a steady paced film that requires a reasonable attention span. There isn't a ton of dialogue but it isn't needed either. The concept that the director used to make this film is 1917 cool, and unlike any war film I've ever seen. I've watched it twice now 1917 would watch it again. 22 people found this helpful It is very much not a war movie. This is an artsy, critic-loving 1917. I hate when you want to scream at the TV because they keep making 1917 choices and keep losing because of those nonsense choices.

It felt like a ride of extrordinary, nonsensical, impossible events, more than a story. I appreciate all of the effort that went into this. It's just not what was promised based on trailers and ads. 17 people found this helpful I have read comic books with more depth and reality than this. It is sadly yet-another-special-effects-instead-of-substance, farce. As I started watching, I kept noticing illogical, unhistorical, and totally silly gaffs. 1917 first, I tried to be patient, but as the movie droned on and on, and the gross errors kept accumulating, my patience waned.

This movie belongs essentially to the semi-super-hero-genre; and is mostly a linked list of old war movie cliches. Unfortunately, its superficiality and trivialization of events contribute to a 1917 disturbing insult to the memories of those who actually fought in that horrific war. It is very sad that this piece of inane movie 1917 passes for acceptable cinema.

12 people found this helpful Amazon Music Stream millions of songs Amazon Advertising Find, attract, and engage customers Amazon Drive Cloud storage 1917 Amazon 6pm Score deals on fashion brands AbeBooks Books, art & collectibles ACX Audiobook Publishing Made Easy 1917 Actionable Analytics for the Web Sell on Amazon Start a Selling Account Amazon Business Everything For Your Business AmazonGlobal Ship Orders Internationally Home Services Experienced Pros Happiness Guarantee Amazon Ignite 1917 your original Digital Educational Resources Amazon Web Services Scalable Cloud Computing Services Audible Listen to Books & Original Audio Performances Book Depository Books With 1917 Delivery Worldwide Box Office Mojo Find Movie Box Office Data ComiXology Thousands of Digital Comics DPReview Digital Photography Fabric Sewing, Quilting & Knitting Goodreads Book reviews & recommendations IMDb Movies, TV & Celebrities IMDbPro Get Info Entertainment Professionals Need Kindle Direct Publishing Indie Digital & Print Publishing Made Easy Prime Video Direct Video Distribution Made Easy Shopbop Designer Fashion Brands Woot!

Deals and Shenanigans Zappos Shoes & Clothing Ring Smart Home Security Systems eero WiFi Stream 4K Video in Every Room Blink Smart Security for Every Home Neighbors App Real-Time Crime & Safety Alerts Amazon Subscription Boxes Top subscription boxes – right to your door PillPack Pharmacy Simplified My Account • Manage Account • Digital Magazines • Subscriber Benefits • Help Center • Sign Out Sign In Sections • Home • U.S. • Politics • World • Health • Climate • Personal Finance by NextAdvisor • Future of Work by Charter • Business • Tech • Entertainment • Ideas • Science • History • Sports • Magazine • TIME 2030 • TIME Studios • Video • 1917 Talks • TIMEPieces • The TIME Vault • TIME for Health • TIME for Kids • TIME Edge • Red Border: Branded Content by TIME Join Us • Newsletters • Subscribe • Subscriber Benefits • Give a Gift • Shop the TIME Store • Connect Wallet Customer Care • US & Canada • Global Help Center Reach Out • Careers • Press Room • Contact the Editors • Reprints and Permissions More • Privacy Policy • Your California Privacy Rights • Terms of Use • Site Map Connect 1917 Us • • • • The recent run of World War I centennial anniversaries led to a spike in interest in the conflict, which ended in 1918, and Hollywood has been no exception.

The few critically acclaimed Great War movies, such as All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) and Sergeant York (1941), were joined in 2018 by Peter Jackson’s documentary They Shall Not Grow Old.

On Christmas Day, that list will get a new addition, in the form of Sam Mendes’ new film 1917.

1917

Thank you! For your security, we've sent a confirmation email to the address you entered. Click the link to confirm your subscription and begin receiving our newsletters. If you don't get the confirmation within 10 minutes, please check your spam folder. The real man who inspired the film The 1917 script, written by Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns, is inspired by “fragments” of stories from Mendes’ grandfather, who served as a “runner” — a messenger for the British on the Western Front.

But the film is not about actual events that happened to Lance Corporal Alfred H. Mendes, a 5-ft.-4-inch 19-year-old who’d enlisted in the British Army earlier that year and later told his grandson stories of being gassed and wounded while sprinting across “No Man’s Land,” the territory between the German and Allied trenches. In the film, General Erinmore (Colin Firth) orders two lance corporals, Blake (Dean-Charles Chapman) and Schofield (George MacKay), to make the dangerous 1917 across No Man’s Land to deliver a handwritten note to a commanding officer Colonel Mackenzie (Benedict Cumberbatch), ordering them to cancel a planned attack on Germans who have retreated to the Hindenburg Line in northern France.

Life in the trenches The filmmakers shot the film in southwestern England, where they dug about 2,500 feet of trenches — a defining characteristic of the war’s 1917 Front — for the set.

Paul Biddiss, the British Army veteran who served as the film’s military technical advisor and happens to have three relatives who served in World War I, taught the actors about proper techniques for salutes and handling weapons. He also used military instruction manuals from the era to create boot camps meant to give soldiers the real feeling of what it was like to serve, and read about life in the trenches in books like Max Arthur’s Lest We Forget: Forgotten Voices from 1914-1945, Richard van Emden’s The Last Fighting Tommy: The Life of Harry Patch, Last Veteran of the Trenches, 1898-2009 (written with Patch) and The Soldier’s War: The Great War through 1917 Eyes.

He put the extras to work, giving each one of about three dozen tasks that were part of soldiers’ daily routines. Some attended to health issues, such as foot inspections and using a candle to kill lice, while some did trench maintenance, such as filling sandbags. Leisure activities included playing checkers or chess, using buttons as game pieces.

There was a lot of waiting around, and Biddiss wanted the extras to capture the looks of “complete boredom.” The real messengers of WWI The film’s plot centers on the two messengers sprinting across No Man’s Land to deliver a message, and that’s where the creative license comes in.

In reality, such an order would have been too dangerous to assign. When runners were deployed, the risk of death by German sniper fire was so high that they were sent out in pairs.

If something happened to one of them, then the other could finish the job. “In some places, No Man’s Land was as close as 15 yards, in others it was a mile away,” says Doran Cart, Senior Curator 1917 the National World War I Museum and Memorial in Kansas City. The muddy terrain was littered with dead animals, dead humans, barbed wires and wreckage from exploding shells—scarcely any grass or trees in sight.

“By 1917, you didn’t get out of your trench and go across No Man’s Land. Fire from artillery, machine guns and poison gas was too heavy; no one individual was going to get up and run across No Man’s Land and try to take the enemy.” Human messengers like Blake and Schofield were 1917 deployed in desperate situations, according to Cart.

Messenger pigeons, signal lamps and flags, made up most of the battlefield communications. There was also a trench telephone for communications. “Most people understand that World War I is about trench warfare, but they don’t know that there was more than one trench,” says Cart.

“There was the front-line trench, where front-line troops would attack from or defend from; then behind that, kind of a holding line where they brought supplies up, troops waiting to go to to the front-line trench.” The “bathroom” was in the latrine trench. There were about 35,000 miles of trenches on the Western Front, all zigzagging, and the Western Front itself was 430 miles long, extending from the English Channel in the North to the Swiss Alps in the South.

April 6, 1917 The story of 1917 takes place on April 6, and it’s partly inspired by events that had just ended on April 5. From Feb. 23 to April 5 of 1917 year, the 1917 were moving their troops to the Hindenburg Line and roughly along the Aisne River, around a 27-mile area from Arras to Bapaume, France. The significance of that move depends on whether you’re reading German or Allied accounts.

The Germans saw it as an “adjustment” and “simply moving needed resources to the best location,” while the Allies call the Germans’ actions a “retreat” or “withdrawal,” according to Cart.

In either case, a whole new phase of the war was about to begin, for a different reason: the Americans entered the war on April 6, 1917. A few days later, the Canadians captured Vimy Ridge, in a battle seen to mark “the birth of a nation” for Canada, as one of their generals put it.

Further East, 1917 Russian Revolution was also ramping up. As Matthew Naylor, President 1917 CEO of the National World War I Museum and Memorial in Kansas City, Mo., says of the state of affairs on the Western Front in April 1917, “Casualties on both sides are massive and there is no end in sight.” Correction, Dec. 24 The original version of this article misstated how WWI soldiers de-loused themselves. The troops used a candle to burn and pop lice, they did not pour hot wax on themselves. More Must-Read Stories From TIME • 1917 Should Be on the 2022 TIME100?

Vote Now • What to Know About the Leaked Roe v. Wade Supreme Court Draft Opinion • The Economy is Great. The Middle Class is Mad • The Ukraine Food Price Crisis is Just a Preview of What Could Happen as Climate Change Worsens • The U.S.

Is in a 'Controlled Pandemic' Phase of 1917. But What Does That Mean? • Column: Elon Musk and the Tech Bro Obsession With 'Free Speech' • The Best (and Most Outrageous) Fashion Moments From the 2022 Met Gala Write to Olivia B.

Waxman at olivia.waxman@time.com. © 2022 TIME USA, LLC. All Rights Reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy ( Your California Privacy 1917 and Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

TIME may receive compensation for some links to products and services on this website. Offers may be subject to 1917 without notice. - EU Data Subject Requests
Directed by Sam Mendes Writing Credits Sam Mendes . (written by) & Krysty Wilson-Cairns . (written by) Cast (in credits order) verified as complete Dean-Charles Chapman . Lance Corporal Blake George MacKay . Lance Corporal Schofield Daniel Mays .

Sergeant 1917 Colin Firth . General Erinmore Pip Carter . Lieutenant Gordon Andy Apollo . Sergeant Miller Paul Tinto . NCO Baker Josef Davies . Private Stokes Billy Postlethwaite . NCO Harvey Gabriel Akuwudike . Private Buchanan 1917 Scott . Lieutenant Leslie Spike Leighton 1917. Private Kilgour Robert Maaser . German Pilot Gerran Howell . Private Parry Adam 1917 .

Private Atkins Mark Strong . Captain Smith Richard McCabe . Colonel Collins Benjamin Adams . Sergeant Harrop Anson Boon .

Private Cooke Kenny Fullwood . 1917 Rossi Tommy French . Private Butler Nabhaan Rizwan . Sepoy Jondalar Ryan Nolan . Private Malky Elliot Baxter . Private Singer Bogdan Kumshatsky . German Sniper (as Bogdan Kumsackij) Kye Mckee .

German Soldier Claire Duburcq . Lauri Ivy-l Macnamara . French Baby Merlin Leonhardt 1917. Soldat Muller Taddeo Kufus . Soldat Baumer Jos Slovick . Wayfaring Stranger Soldier Luke Hornsby . Private Pinewood Jack Shalloo . Private Seymour Elliot Edusah . Private Grey Chris Walley . Private Bullen Joe Mendes . Private Willock Jacob James Beswick . Lance Corporal Duff Michael Jibson .

Lieutenant 1917 Ian Wilson . Sergeant Wright Bradley Connor . Sergeant Gardner Justin Edwards . Captain Ivins 1917 Hollingworth . Sergeant Guthrie Jamie Parker . Lieutenant Richards Daniel Attwell . Captain Sandbach Samson Cox-Vinell . Orderly Dixon Jonny Lavelle . Orderly Byrne Michael Rouse . Captain Rylands Benedict Cumberbatch . Colonel Mackenzie Adrian Scarborough . Major Hepburn Richard Dempsey . Mackenzie Officer Phil Cheadle . Mackenzie Officer Jonah Russell . Captain Morahan Richard Madden .

Lieutenant Joseph Blake Rest of cast listed alphabetically: Charles Alexandre . British Soldier (uncredited) Spencer Allum . Soldier (uncredited) Kaine Applegate .

British Soldier (uncredited) Anj Avraam . British Soldier (uncredited) Owun Birkett . Royal Engineer (uncredited) Jake Burnside . British Soldier (uncredited) Ewan Callaway . British Soldier (uncredited) Ed Chidley . British Officer (uncredited) 1917 Churchill . British Soldier (uncredited) Harrison Cope . British Soldier (uncredited) David Cromarty . Soldier (uncredited) Richard Curtis . British Soldier (uncredited) Luke Dixey .

British Soldier (uncredited) Tom Dunham . British Soldier (uncredited) Liam Edwards . Soldier (uncredited) Kieran Geary . British Soldier (uncredited) George Graham . British Soldier (uncredited) Joseph Aston Grant . British Soldier (uncredited) Scott Harrington . Devon Soldier (uncredited) Sammy Jonas Heaney . British Soldier (uncredited) Martyn Hillyard . Soldier (uncredited) Mikel Iriarte . British Soldier (uncredited) Robin Lee . Captain (uncredited) Ibrahim Majid . British Soldier (uncredited) Ketan Majmudar .

Sikh Soldier (uncredited) Seb Mayo . Lance Corporal (uncredited) Michael 1917 . British Infantry (uncredited) Joseph Mills . Medical Officer 2 (uncredited) Michael Mortimer . British Soldier (uncredited) Callum Needham .

Lance Corporal (uncredited) Todd B. Nurick . Soldier (uncredited) Mark Oldridge . British Soldier (uncredited) Richard Price . British Soldier (uncredited) Jamie Read . Soldier in Trench (uncredited) Josh Sanders .

British Soldier (uncredited) Chris Sansom . Lewis Gunner (uncredited) Will Sharp . British Soldier (uncredited) Oliver Simms . Attacking Soldier (uncredited) Daniel Smales . Soldier (uncredited) Ethan Stammers . British Soldier (uncredited) Scott Stevenson . British Soldier (uncredited) David Stokes .

Cheshire Corporal Soldier (uncredited) Richard Townsley . British Surgeon (uncredited) James Troake . British Soldier (uncredited) Josh Turner . Lance Corporal (uncredited) Patrick Walsh . British Soldier (uncredited) James Willmott . British Soldier (uncredited) Fraser Young . Devon Soldier (uncredited) Produced by Valerii An . executive producer: New Republic Pictures Jeb Brody .

executive producer Nicolas Brown . executive producer: film and tv: Neal Street Productions Ricardo Marco Budé . executive producer B.J. Farmer . co-executive producer: New Republic Pictures (as BJ Farmer) Pippa Harris . producer (produced by) (p.g.a.) Michael Lerman . co-producer Callum McDougall . producer (produced by) (p.g.a.) Sam Mendes . producer (produced by) (p.g.a.) Caro Newling .

executive producer: theatre: Neal Street Productions Brian Oliver . producer (produced by) Julie Pastor . co-producer Oleg Petrov . executive producer Ignacio Salazar-Simpson . executive producer John Hilary Shepherd . co-producer: New Republic Pictures Angus Sutherland . co-producer: New Republic Pictures Jayne-Ann Tenggren .

producer (produced by) (p.g.a.) Music by Thomas Newman Cinematography by Roger Deakins . director of photography Film Editing by Lee Smith Casting 1917 Nina Gold Production Design by Dennis Gassner Art Direction by Simon 1917 Elaine Kusmishko Rod McLean Niall Moroney . supervising art director Stephen Swain Set Decoration by Lee Sandales Costume Design by David Crossman Jacqueline Durran Makeup Department Christine Allsopp .

hair & makeup artist: crowd Nikki Belding . hair technician Brian Best . lead mould maker Kentaké Chinyelu-Hope . prosthetics producer (as Kentake Chinyelu-Hope) Rebecca Cole . key hair & makeup artist Jodi Corpe .

1917

Prosthetic makeup artist (as Jordi Corpe) Ripley Dale-Gulston . hair & makeup trainee: Screenskills David Darby . lead sculptor (as Dave Darby) Niki De Jong . prosthetic makeup artist (as Veronika De Jong) Gemma De Vecchi . lead fabricator Emma Faulkes .

lead art finisher Andrea Finch . hair & makeup supervisor: crowd Darcey Finch . hair & makeup trainee: crowd Claire Folkard . art finisher (as Clare Folkard) Doone Forsyth . hair & makeup artist Andreas Franz .

sculptor Andre Gilbert . sculptor Debbie Goodship . key prosthetic makeup artist: crowd Jules Greenan . hair & makeup artist: dailies Peter Hawkins . animatronic designer Chloe Henderson . mould technician Belinda Hodson . hair & makeup artist: crowd Kati Hood . art finisher Charlie Hounslow . hair & makeup artist: crowd Emily James . art finisher Sabrina Keegan . hair & makeup trainee: crowd James Kernot . mould technician Sara Kramer . hair & makeup artist Andrea Lance Jones .

makeup & hair supervisor: crowd Rebecca Lofvenmark . silicone technician Anna Lubbock . hair & makeup artist: 1917, dailies Ebony Maitland . prosthetics coordinator Heather Manson . makeup artist Eva Marieges Moore .

hair & makeup artist: crowd (as Eva Marieges Mateos) Nuria Marieges Moore . junior hair & makeup artist Sophia Mascarenhas . hair & makeup trainee: Screenskills Grace McComisky . hair technician Helen McGinty . hair & makeup trainee Michaela Moulding .

prosthetics technician trainee Amy Moulsdale . junior hair & makeup artist Raquel Munuera . modeller (as Raquel Munuera Sanchez) Chloe Muton-Phillips . lead hair technician Megan Elizabeth Orton . hair & makeup trainee Thomas Packwood . mould technician Andrea Prieto . junior hair & makeup artist: crowd, dailies Leon Smikle . lead silicone technician/sculptor Harvey Smith .

silicone technician Victoria Stockwell . hair technician Zeph Tahir . hair & makeup artist: crowd Norma Webb . key hair & makeup artist: crowd Julie Atkins . makeup artist (uncredited) Sylvia Atkins . hair & makeup artist: crowd, dailies (uncredited) Sara Austin . hair & makeup artist: dailies (uncredited) Faye Aydin . hair & makeup artist: crowd (uncredited) Hayley Belle . makeup artist trainee (uncredited) Ria Biggerstaff . hair & makeup artist: dailies (uncredited) Liz Ann Bowden .

makeup artist: crowd, dailies (uncredited) Liz Bradbear . junior makeup artist (uncredited) Mary Cooke . hair & makeup artist: crowd, dailies (uncredited) Lacey Corbould .

makeup artist: dailies (uncredited) Jodi Corpe . hair technician (uncredited) Fay De Bremaeker . crowd hair & makeup artist (uncredited) Naomi Donne . hair & makeup designer (uncredited) Louise Dupin . mould technician (uncredited) Nacho Díaz . makeup effects technician (uncredited) Amy Elliot .

makeup artist: crowd (uncredited) Marzenna Fus-Mickiewicz . makeup artist (uncredited) Alex Harper . prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited) Alice Hollingum . makeup artist (uncredited) Kylie Jonkman . hair & makeup artist: crowd (uncredited) Alice Kenneth . junior prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited) Chris Lyons . special 1917 teeth (uncredited) Sarah Jane Marks . makeup artist: crowd (uncredited) Daniel McGraw .

makeup artist (uncredited) Brenda Mckernan 1917. contact lens technician (uncredited) Raquel Munuera . special makeup effects artist: sculptor and painter (uncredited) Cristina Patterson . contact lens designer (uncredited) Federica Rutigliano . junior hair & makeup artist: dailies (uncredited) Floris Schuller .

prosthetic body technician 1917 Mariona Trias . hair & makeup artist: crowd (uncredited) Tristan Versluis . prosthetics designer (uncredited) Vicky Voller . hair & makeup artist: crowd (uncredited) Sarah Weatherburn . facial hair maker (uncredited) Andrew Whiteoak . hair & makeup artist: dailies (uncredited) Jade Winterton .

junior hair & makeup artist: crowd (uncredited) Production Management Hannah Godwin . unit production manager Mark Graziano . executive in charge of post production: Amblin Partners Callum McDougall . unit production manager Sean Newberg . manager: physical production, Amblin Partners Justin Ostensen . post-production executive: Amblin Partners Bertie Spiegelberg . production supervisor Shelly Strong . executive in charge of physical production: Amblin Partners Justin Wagman . post-production executive: Amblin 1917 Diego 1917 Borghello .

servicing manager: localization (uncredited) Eric M. Klein . servicing coordinator: localization (uncredited) Michael Solinger . post-production supervisor (uncredited) Second Unit Director or Assistant Director Alekko Batoctoy . lock-off production assistant/crowd production assistant: dailies Tulsi Behl . set production assistant: dailies Mary Boulding . floor second assistant director Joey Coughlin . key second assistant director Jonny Eagle .

1917 assistant director: crowd Conor Flannery . crowd third assistant 1917 additional Charlie Harris . set production assistant: dailies Kate Hicks . set production assistant: crowd pa Bethan John . crowd production 1917 Michael Lerman . first assistant director Edel McCormick . assistant director: crowd Ciara McIlraith . third assistant director Sarah Mulberge . assistant director Ryan Newberry .

crowd third assistant director: additional Bozhidar Peychev . trainee assistant director Abbie Sheridan . base third assistant director Hannah Smith . lock off production assistant: dailies Illias Thoms . translator assistant director/splinter unit assistant director: dailies Ruby Victor .

daily: second unit Nicholas White . crowd third assistant director Eileen Yip . crowd second assistant director Art Department Gary Abbott . stagehand Sally Abbott . assistant buyer Andrew Ainscow . supervising 1917 master Nick Akass . dressing props David Alexander 1917.

greensman Stephen Allaway . carpenter Corrin Allen . senior trainee dressing props Ross Allen . greens labourer Joe Alley . chargehand carpenter Liam Alleyne .

1917

dressing props Ben Angliss . carpenter Graham Antill . supervising painter Dana Anusca . draughtsperson Will Ayres . dressing props Lee Bailey . stagehand Matthew Bainbridge . plasterer Bradley Baker . carpenter Casey Banwell . sculptor David Barnett . chargehand carpenter Ben Barrington-Groves . lead assistant set decorator Aaron Batterham .

painter Jai Batterham . painter (as Jay Batterham) Stephan Batterham . metalworker Rob Bean . concept modelmaker (as Robert Bean) Aaron Bell . supervising plasterer labourer George Bell . plasterer Otis A.

Bell . head plasterers labourer (as Otis Bell) William Bennett . carpenter Tom Bernarius . greens chargehand (as Thomas Bernarius) Sarah Bicknell . assistant art director Jordan Bowler . plasterer Tony Boxall . plasterer Samuel Bozier . plasterer Mark Brady . supervising carpenter Lauren Briggs-Miller . assistant art director Sebastian Brooks . greens arborist Rowan Broster . carpenter John Brown .

plasterer 1917 Brown . carpenter Danny Bryant 1917. carpenter Lee Bryant . plasterer Charles Burgess . plasterer Simon Campbell . carpenter Cameron Carmichael . plasterer Kris Carr . props local labourer Archie Carter . carpenter Darryl Carter . supervising carpenter Suzannah Cassels . dressing props trainee Gregory Catmull . plasterer Benito Cavallaro . greensman Renato Cavallaro . dressing props Louie Chambers . stagehand Chee Chan . drapesperson Jake Chancellor . dressing props trainee James Cheeseman .

carpenter Matt Chisholm . dressing props Danny Clark 1917. assistant art director Kevin Clark . carpenter Phil Clark .

visual researcher Steffan Clark . sculptor Marcia Clarke . painter Darren Clay . stagehand Nicholas Clayton . carpenter Alison Clements . draughtsman James Cloke . painter John Cloke . supervising painter William Collings . plasterer Darren Connock . stagehand Edward Cooke . stagehand Laurine Cornuéjols . assistant graphic designer Ben Cranston .

assistant buyer Steve Crewe . carpenter Chris Cubberly-Gomis . plasterer (as Chris Cubberley-Gomis) Anthony Cunningham . stagehand William Cutler-Andrews . carpenter Stuart Daniels . dressing props Gary Davies . supervising stagehand Joseph Davies . plasterer labourer Quentin Davies . property storeman Jenifer Davis . sculptor Michael Davis . carpenter Martin Day . carpenter Wayne Day .

carpenter John Daynes 1917. . chargehand plasterer John Daynes . painter (as John Daynes Sr.) Bevan de Kock . greens labourer Kevin Deardon .

supervising carpenter Josh Deighton 1917. art 1917 assistant Robert Denney . stagehand John Dent . greens chargehand Richard Denyer . carpenter Laura Dishington . lead graphic designer Lawrence Dodds 1917. greensman Olivia Donald . painter Stuart Doncaster . advanced property modeller Liam Doran . stagehand Anthony Dotthobbs . plasterer Martyn Doust . chargehand dressing props Garry Downs . plasterer Gary Dowsett . painter Steve Dring .

props modeller supervisor Ryan Dyer . senior trainee dressing props Derek Ede . stagehand Andrew Edey . carpenter Peter Edge . painter Harvey Edwards . carpenter Lee Edwards . supervising carpenter Hisham Ejjayha .

chargehand metal worker Sid Ejjayha . supervising metal worker (as Said Ejjayha) Gary Evans . supervising 1917 Simon Faldon . carpenter Mia Fardy . graphics trainee: Screenkills John Farley . plasterer Eddie Farrell . carpenter (as Edward Farrell) Keith Ferris . dressing props James Findlay . standby greens Logan Fisher .

carpenter Mike Fleming . dressing props Joe Fossey . plasterer Sean Fossey . plasterer John Fox . property supervisor Josh Fry . greens runner Jack Garwood . assistant property master David Gibson . carpenter Benjamin Glynn . carpenter Georgina Goldman . set decorating draughtperson George Good . painter Nick Goodall . carpenter Darren Goodhead . props modeller Thomas Gordon . carpenter Gerald Graham .

painter Claire Grainger . assistant buyer / set decorating coordinator Neil Grange . greens supervising chargehand David Granger . plasterer Geoffrey Brian Grant . chargehand plasterer (as Geoffrey Grant) Georgia Grant . junior draughtsperson Nigel Gray . head engineer Steve Gregory . advanced property modeller Fred Groom . plasterer labourer Rosalind Grégoire . art department assistant (as Rosalind Gregoire) Aaron Hall .

carpenter Daniel Handley . drapes master (as Dan Handley) Rowan Harper . plasterer Stewart Harris . stagehand Thomas Harris . plasterer Patrick Harrison . plasterer Ruth Harrison .

greens sculptor Jamie Ben Harvey . metalworker (as Jamie Harvey) Adrian Hassell . carpenter Alan Hausmann . carpenter Mitchell Haylock . carpenter Rob Hayward . props modeller Paul Hearn . dressing props Alexander Heffernan . carpenter Stephen Heffernan . stagehand Liam Hejsak . props local labourer Annika Hellgren . sculptor Jack Hemperstall . carpenter Norrie Henderson . metalworker Jamie Henstock .

painter Scott Heron . carpenter Oliver Herrick . junior draughtsperson Andrew Hill . carpenter Richard Holder . plasterer Samuel Hollobon . painter Euan Holmes . junior trainee dressing props Nathan Holt . chargehand dressing props Charlie Horwood . standby props Tony Hoskins . chargehand carpenter Gary Howard . carpenter Kevin Howard . plasterer Colin Howell .

carpenter Oliver Howlett . plasterer Martin Hubbard . head carpenter Leonard Huntingford . carpenter Jacob Hutchinson . carpenter Harry Hutt . plasterer Natalie Hutton . sculptor David Hynes . dressing props 1917 Hypolyte . metalworker Barry Irving . plasterer Henry Irving . plasterer 1917 Irving . plasterer Louis Irving . plasterer Jason Ivall . supervising painter Rose Jackman .

props modeller Claire Jenkins . greens coordinator Adam Jennings . carpenter Sam Johnson . props modeller Leslie Jones . carpenter Natasha Jones . graphic designer Timeyin Jones . set decorating painter (as Timayne Jones) Robert Judd . 1917 props (as Rob Judd) James Kean . head painters labourer Darren Keary . plasterer Ben Keen . plasterer labourer Joshua Kemp . dressing props trainee Bobby Kitson . dressing props trainee Maximillian Laird-Hopkins . carpenter Peter Langford . plasterer Steven 1917 .

carpenter Sophie Le Lievre . sculptor Darren Leahy . plasterer labourer Peter Lee . advanced property modeller Stephen Lee-Loveday . greens 1917 Imogen Lloyd . petty cash 1917 Kathryn Loughlin . greensman Samantha Lovett .

sculptor Geoffrey Lowen . chargehand plasterer Emily 1917 . reseacher Laurence Maguire . painter Franchesca Mama-Rudd . junior props modeller (as Francesca Mama-Rudd) Pete Manger . greens supervisor Christopher Mansey . carpenter Calum Marjoram . carpenter Tony Marks . chargehand carpenter Gary Marlow . plasterer Jon Marson . key greensman Lauren Martin 1917. greens labourer Lydia Matthews . greensman Paul Maylin .

sculptor Dominic McAuley . stagehand Kevin McAuley . carpenter Peter McCarroll . plasterer Anthony McCarthy . carpenter Thomas McCarthy . carpenter Toby McColl . assistant buyer Harry McCorkell . plasterer Dean McDonagh . stagehand Imogen McGrath . art department assistant Duncan McNeil .

set decorating supervising carpenter John McNeil . stagehand 1917 McPhail . painter David Meeking . head painter Paul Meeking . carpenter Rob Menzer . sculptor (as Robert Menzer) Sonny Merchant . supervising standby property Daisy Meyer . painter Graham Mitchell . carpenter Alex Monro-Pruett . junior dressing props Lee Montebello . plasterer Connor Moor . plasterer Craig Moran . plasterer Jamie Morris . painter Guy Mount . assistant set decorator Mark Mower . supervising rigger James Patrick Munro .

senior trainee dressing props (as James Munro) Eddie Murphy . chargehand carpenter (as Edward Murphy) Ian Murphy . plasterer Scott Myers .

plasterer William Nelson . props modeller Laura Ng . standby art director Martin Nice . art department trainee: 1917 Sidonie Nicholson .

drapes assistant Anthony Noble . graphic designer Patrick Norcott . plasterer Stanley Norcott . plasterer Mark Norfolk . advanced property modeller David O'Byrne . greensman Liam O'Shea . stagehand Roberto Oliveri . greensman 1917 Osterholzer .

chargehand carpenter Mark Overall . carpenter Anthony Owen . chargehand carpenter Alan Page . junior trainee dressing props Stephen Page . supervising plasterer George Pairpoint .

carpenter Robert Palmer . 1917 John Parker . stagehand Ryan Paul . stagehand Vladimir Pavlu . 1917 supervising chargehand Joe Peacock . greensman Stephen Pearton . carpenter Harry Peters . greens labourer Jason Phelps . carpenter Lee Phillips . sculptor 1917 Platt . dressing props supervisor Charlie Pollecott . plasterer (as Charles Pollecutt) Kimberley Pope .

concept illustrator (as 1917 Pope) Stephen Powell . plasterer Sam Pratchett . plasterer Ricky Pritchard . carpenter Peter Pugh . plasterer Chris Purl . chargehand rigger Peter Rhodes . set decorating painter Claire Nia Richards .

assistant set decorator (as Claire Richards) Sophie Richardson . greens coordinator Anna Ringuet . property coordinator/buyer David Roberts . stagehand Matthew Roberts . metalworker Oliver Roberts . set decorating art director 1917 Robery . plasterer Mark Rocca . head property master Ray Roffe . plasterer Luca Romero . carpenter Tony Romero . painter Jeremy Rose . chargehand plasterer Sean Russell 1917. carpenter Sam Sanderson . plasterer Steve Sansom . head rigger Ronald Sargeant . carpenter Matt Sargent .

drapes supervisor Luke Scott . plasterer Simon Seeby . metalworker Rob Seex . assistant head property master Katie Sharpe . designer's assistant Robert Shaw . carpenter Gary Shipton 1917. plasterer Daniel Sillioe . dressing props trainee Andrew 1917 . carpenter Neville Sixsmith .

stagehand Richard Skelly . advanced property modeller Nick Slater . carpenter (as Nicholas Slater) Myles Smart . greensman Danny Smith . 1917 David Smith . stagehand Derek Smith . plasterer Dorian Smith . painter James Smith . stagehand Keith Smith . head stagehand Lea Smith . carpenter Royston Smith .

stagehand Samuel Smith . plasterer Will Smith . draughtsman Darren Sowerby . carpenter Harry Spraggon . plasterer Robert Sprenger . stagehand Henry Standring . props local labourer Luke Stephenson .

plasterer labourer Dave Stopps . plasterer John Street . metalworker Matthew Street . metalworker Charlie Summerville . standby props Kevin 1917 . carpenter Xavier Swinton Byrne . junior trainee dressing 1917 Xerxes Szokolovics .

chargehand carpenter 1917 Taylor . plasterer Simon Taylor . painter Conrad Thompson . head sculptor 1917 Conrad Lindley-Thompson) Dave Tincombe . chargehand dressing props William Todd . props local labourer Conrad Tuffin . standby greens supervisor Daniel 1917 . dressing props trainee Stevan Vasic . plasterer Kate Venner . production buyer Georgina Voysey .

construction administrator Robert Voysey . construction foreman (as Rob Voysey) Louis Wadsworth . painter Ross Wagner . dressing props Jack Walker . stagehand Norman Walshe . concept illustrator Jamie Walton . dressing props trainee Angela Ward-Holmes . first assistant buyer Brigitte Ward-Holmes . production buyer Aoife Warren . assistant art director Olivia Watkins . draughtsperson Charlie Watts . plasterer Daniel Watts . supervising plasterer (as Dan Watts) John Watts .

supervising plasterer labourer Stephen Watts . head plasterer (as Steve Watts) Joseph Webb . plasterer Dean 1917 . chargehand carpenter Steve Westley . dressing props Thomas Whitby . dressing props trainee Brian White .

supervising plasterer Charles White . metalworker Charlie White . metalworker Rebecca White . set dec draughtsman James Wickison . set decorating chargehand painter Carl Wildman . set decorating supervising painter Darrell Wiliams . supervising plasterer Jack Wilkes . plasterer Harley Wilkinson . chargehand dressing props Simon Wilkinson . property supervisor Kevin Williams . carpenter Luke Williams .

plasterer Scott Williams . carpenter 1917 Willis . carpenter Harry Wilson . carpenter Mel Wise . junior drapes person Stuart Woods . plasterer Dave Wooster . greensman (as David Wooster) Dean Wright . painter Dorrie Young . senior draughtsman Nathan Bacon .

greensman (uncredited) James Bede . carpenter (uncredited) Steven Burdett . greens chargehand (uncredited) Jamie Burrows . draughtsperson: dailies (uncredited) Laura Collins . set dresser (uncredited) Jim Cornish .

storyboard artist (uncredited) Tony Cunningham . stagehand (uncredited) Bevan de Kock . greensman (uncredited) Lauren Debeuckelaere . art department: dailies (uncredited) Marcus Ehren . carpenter (uncredited) Daniel Gibson . greensman (uncredited) Fiona Guest .

art department assistant: dailies (uncredited) Angus Hale . greensman (uncredited) Amy Herring . art department assistant: dailies (uncredited) Simon Hutchings . props painter (uncredited) Josh Jones . standby carpenter (uncredited) Jamie 1917 . props modeller (uncredited) Tim Lee . set dec carpenter (uncredited) Lily Mathiszig-Lee .

chargehand props painter (uncredited) Lizzie Osborne . draughtsperson 1917 Tor Richards . greensman (uncredited) Malcolm Roberts . construction manager (uncredited) Gabe Robertson .

art department assistant: dailies (uncredited) Noela Salvatierra . art department assistant: dailies (uncredited) Annette L. Skjetne . assistant sculptor (uncredited) Sarah Smith . art department assistant: dailies (uncredited) Emine Soydanyavas . art department coordinator (uncredited) Jake Stoll . greensman (uncredited) Simon Sweeney . greensman (uncredited) Xavier Swinton Byrne . dressing props (uncredited) Alexander Wallace .

prop making trainee (uncredited) Norman Walshe . concept artist (uncredited) Katie Jo Watson . junior props trainee (uncredited) Randolph Watson . concept 1917 (uncredited) Michael Weaver . painter (uncredited) Buddie Wilkinson . props (uncredited) Jamie Wilkinson . property master (uncredited) Anna 1917 . set decorating assistant: dailies (uncredited) Sound Department Hugo Adams 1917.

foley supervisor Mark Appleby . adr mixer Aran Clifford . assistant sound editor Thomas Dornan . sound trainee: Screenskills Karolina Dziwinska . sound coordinator Michael Fearon . sound trainee Thomas Fennell . first assistant sound (as Tom Fennell) Michael Fentum . sound designer Oliver Ferris . foley assistant David Giles . second assistant sound Sue Harding .

foley artist Sophia Hardman . foley assistant James Harrison . Sound Designer Robert Karlsson . dolby consultant Conor Kelly . mix technician: Goldcrest Post Production Maria Kelly . adr 1917 Andrea King . foley artist 1917 Melling . premix technician Adam Mendez . foley mixer (as Adam Méndez) Scott Millan . re-recording mixer Candela Palencia . mix technician: Goldcrest Post Production Simon Ray .

head of operations: Goldcrest Post Production Robbie Scott . studio manager: Goldcrest Post Production Hugh Sherlock .

1917 assistant sound Oliver Tarney . sound designer / supervising sound editor Rachael Tate . dialogue & adr supervisor Mark Taylor . re-recording mixer Jessica Watkins . junior mix technician: Goldcrest Post Production James White .

junior mix technician: Goldcrest Post Production Tom Wilkin . second assistant sound Stuart Wilson . production sound mixer Linda Brenon . adr mixer (uncredited) / adr mixer: trailer (uncredited) Phil Brewster .

1917

mix technician: theatrical trailer (uncredited) Emma Chilton . second assistant sound: dailies (uncredited) Peter Davis . first assistant sound: pre-production and rehearsals (uncredited) Glen Gathard . adr mixer (uncredited) Marim Hoxha .

dubbing recordist: French (uncredited) Daniel Lepervanche . sound 1917 trailer (uncredited) Robert J Mann . assistant adr mixer (uncredited) Hosea Ntaborwa . second assistant sound pre-production and rehearsals (uncredited) Lottie Wade .

adr recordist (uncredited) Tim White . sound mixer: pre-production and rehearsals (uncredited) Special Effects by Vince Abbott . lead senior special effects technician (as Vincent Abbott) Adam Aldridge . lead senior special effects technician Tom Aldridge . special effects trainee Phil Ashton . lead senior special effects technician 1917 Bickerdike . senior special effects technician Ian Biggs .

lead senior special effects technician Andy Bruce . senior special effects technician Richard Cheal . senior special effects technician Paul Clancy . senior special effects technician Ryan Conder . lead senior special effects technician Enes Custic . special effects driver/buyer Alicia Davies . special effects coordinator George Dunn . senior special effects technician David Dunsterville . lead senior special effects technician Michael Durkan . senior special effects technician Jody Eltham .

senior special effects technician David Ford . senior special effects technician Dean Ford . senior special effects technician Darrell Guyon . senior special effects technician Nathan Hirons . special effects technician Sophie Hutton . special effects coordinator/buyer Dave Keen . senior special effects technician Paul Kennealy .

special effects engineer Sean Kenrick . special effects modeller 1917 Lovett . assistant special effects technician Jem Lovett . special effects workshop supervisor Mike March . assistant special effects technician Jordi Morera . special effects makeup sculptor (as Jordi Morera Serra) Steve Mosley . senior special effects technician Danny Murphy . senior special effects technician Luke Murphy .

senior special effects technician Patrick O'Sullivan . senior special effects technician Lee Phelan . senior 1917 effects technician Anthony Prickett . senior special effects technician Anton Prickett . special effects technician Stuart Prior . senior special effects technician Darren Shearwood . senior special effects technician Phoebe Tait 1917. senior special effects technician Jason Thorne .

assistant special effects technician Scott Tite . special effects engineer Jason Trueman . special effects engineer Dominic Tuohy . special effects supervisor Jamie Weguelin .

special effects floor supervisor Chris Whiteley . special effects technician Henry Wolff . 1917 effects 1917 Ben Crooks . senior modeller (uncredited) Tom Goodman . explosives engineer (uncredited) Jack Murphy . special effects daily (uncredited) Visual Effects by Abhirag . digital compositor: MPC FILM Navale Abhishek . visual effects artist: 3d Jayapradeeshwaran Abimanyu .

digital artist Anshad Abu . lighting artist Rashid Ahmad . matchmove artist Ajesh.k.t . lead digital artist Mashi Akiyama . head of 1917 MPC Montreal Kumar Anjit . matchmove: camera tracking Anoop.Ashokan . paint/prep artist: MPC Geoffery Antony . Executive Producer Visual Effects Balabaskarachandran Arun . digital compositor Krishna c Athul . production operations associate Carlos Aviles .

imaging engineer: MPC Lijo K. Baby . prep artist Lorna Barnshaw . visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios Lakshit Bathla . look development artist / texture artist Matthew Beddome . software developer Leah Beevers . head of creative operations Alannah Belanger . visual effects manager Martin Bell . postvis supervisor: Proof Gillian Best . postvis animator: Proof Kuldeep Bhayre 1917. compositor Borole Bhumesh . texture artist Anupam Biswas .

digital compositor: MPC Pascal Blais . lead digital artist Jules Bodenstein . environment supervisor: MPC Francesc Bolló . fx artist Daisy Bonar . compositor Marco Bordignon . digital compositor Tushar Bosamia . lead assets environment Noami Bourgeois . visual effects editor: MPC London Freddie Bowden . visual effects coordinator Matt Bowler . character scanning & lidar: Clear Angle Studios (as Matthew Bowler) Arun Kumar Boyidapu . digital artist: MPC (as Arun Kumar) Justin Brekke . technology resource analyst: MPC Dave Brown .

global head of workforce planning: MPC Greg Butler . visual effects supervisor: MPC Lucas Caldas . visual effects production coordinator Lauren Camilleri . visual effects editor Mark Carr . visual effects editor Yuri Carrara . lead digital compositor Varghese Chandy .

layout artist: MPC Ravindar Singh Chauhan . compositor Sachin Kumar Chauhan . senior compositor (as Sachin Kumar) Stephane H. Chaya . digital artist: MPC (as Stephane Chaya) Daniel Chemtob .

visual effects production: MPC Zeelani Cheruvu . software and technical support: MPC Rachael T. Chiarella . digital matte painter: MPC Abhishek Choudhary . digital compositor (credit only) Cristian Cid . environment artist: MPC Oli Clarke . lead layout td Thomas Clary .

visual effects bidding producer: MPC Film David Connely . senior scanning technician: Clear Angle Studios Aegean Cordell . visual effects coordinator Jack Cowley-Ellis . lead 3d capture technician: Clear Angle Studios (as Jack Cowley Ellis) Alberto Crocicchio . visual effects artist Neil Culley . senior compositor: Cheap Shot (as Neil Cully) Hrushikesh Dahibhate . visual effects Matt Dahms . environment artist: MPC 1917 Das .

visual effects artist: MPC India - compositing Andie Davies . visual effects editor: MPC Amar Deogade . compositor Nicolas Derory . digital compositor: MPC John Samuel Selwyn Devadasan . project management coordinator Kush Dhir .

1917

lead compositor Ivano di Natale . 1917 compositor Craig Dibble . lead render systems engineer: MPC Matt Dicken . key environment artist: MPC Steve Ditchburn . visual effects coordinator Bhardwaj Divyanshu . visual effects Oz Dolphin . crowd td Rodney Dowers . visual effects systems manager: MPC Shabbeer Dudakula .

digital compositor Marwan El Ghazal . layout artist: MPC Tim Emeis 1917. digital compositor: MPC Yahia Erraddahi . cfx artist: MPC Wen-I. Fan . environment artist: MPC Francesco Ferraresi .

environmnet artist Jordan Fisher . character scanning & lidar: Clear Angle Studios Michelangelo Frisoni . senior compositor: MPC John Frith . head of imaging Abhrajit Ganguly . lead digital artist: MPC Stuart Gardiner .

character scanning and lidar: Clear Angle Studios Shobhit Garg .

1917

compositor: Mr. X Camille Geier . visual effects executive producer: BOT VFX Bhanu Prakash Ghattamaneni . visual effects artist Matt Gibson . previs generalist: Proof Spyridon Giochalas . compositor Filippo Golin . digital compositor Nicolle Gordon . digital artist: MPC Satyanarayana Gottapu . lead digital artist: MPC Julien Gourde-Bouchard . layout artist 1917 Graham . visual effects executive producer Philip Greenlow . visual effects executive producer: MPC Rakesh Gurung .

compositor Mahadev Hajong . digital artist Hariprasanth . digital artist Harshal Harne . visual effects artist Rick Harris . lidar technician: Clear Angle Studios (as Richard Harris) Niall Harty . capture technician: Clear Angle Studios Yusuf Hasan .

compositor: Cheap Shot Alex Hau . visual effects lighting artist: MPC 1917 Hermann . lead technical animator: MPC Omar Hernández Peña . lead techanim artist: MPC (as Omar Hernandez) Sam Holloway . technology support Carlijn Hoogstad . visual effects department assistant: MPC Russell Hopwood . visual effects Ondrej Hudecek . visual effects 3d artist Steven Hughes . previs generalist: Proof Liz Hume . digital matte painter: MPC David Huszka .

systems engineer: MPC Eddy Idriss . digital compositor Pehlivan Ivanov . digital compositor: MPC Anup Jachak . rotoscope artist Priyanshu Jadon . visual effects artist Tankodra Jaykishan . matchmove & rotoanim artist 1917 Jian . visual effects artist: MPC Owen Jones . head of lighting and compositing Twinkle Joshi . visual effects artist Venkatesh K. . Roto artist Rajeev K.J. . digital compositor Rahul K.R. . prep artist Zahir Kahn . digital artist Noushad Kallingal . lead digital artist: MPC film Anirudh Kamble .

software developer: MPC Arunan Kannan . software analyst: MPC Ashwani Kar . lead rigging Ranjeeth Naik Karamathota . matchmove artist Deborah Kavanagh 1917. assistant visual effects editor Ravi Keshare .

software and technical support: MPC Rahul k Khanna . visual effects coordinator Ivan Khomenko . visual effects concept artist Abhishek Janardan Kini . compositor Trinadha Rao Kolli . digital artist: MPC Konstantinos Koutsoliotas .

senior compositor: MPC Navaneeth Krishna . digital compositor Gourav Kumar . digital 1917 Kranthi Kumar . visual effects coordinator Nirmal Kumar . software analyst: MPC Rahul Suresh Kumar .

digital artist: MPC Yashwanth Kuntamukkala . digital 1917 Sudhir Kurupudi . visual effects 1917 Sageesh Kv . lighting artist: MPC Ange Labbé-Dulude . visual effects production assistant Andrea Lacedelli . crowd artist: MPC Christoph Landi 1917. digital compositor: GenialogicFX s.u.

Barbara Lavia . visual effects editor Abbie Lazander-Reed . visual effects production assistant Minguk Lee . digital matte painter Pier Lefebvre . visual effects supervisor: MPC Matt Lemmon . technical assistant: MPC Richard Little . visual effects supervisor: MPC Nunzia Lombardo . visual effects production assistant: MPC Roxana Loncea .

1917 effects artist: Clear Angle Studios Benjamin Léron . environment artist Ana Luisa López Segovia . lighting td Sreejith Madapattil . lead compositing Kevin Mah . head of 1917 MPC 1917 Makhija . lighting artist: MPC Varun Malik 1917. acting lead compositor Srikanth Mangipudi . digital artist: MPC James Mann . visual effects editor Jean-Philippe Marchand . lead environment artist: MPC Lorenzo Marconi .

digital compositor Gui Marega . visual effects production assistant Catherine Martin . additional visual effects producer Ross Martin . character scanning & lidar: Clear Angle Studios Patrick Martini .

digital matte painter Marco Masotti . digital compositor 1917 Mathew . visual effects coordinator Amilia Matthews 1917. visual effects marketing Lheno Mazzotti . department manager Ramakrishna Medi . digital artist: MPC Myke Mendes .

lead effects artist Veronique Messier Lauzon . head of production: MPC (as Véronique Messier-Lauzon) Chiara Milita . digital compositor: MPC Simon Mills . visual effects production supervisor Jennifer Mizener . visual effects production supervisor: Amblin Partners Vivek Mohan . digital compositor Bappa Mondal .

matchmove artist Emmanuel Moulun . digital compositor: MPC Rohan Mukherjee . digital artist: MPC India Jack Mumford . previs modeller: Proof Naresh Munda . digital compositor Tamás Mészáros . system engineer: MPC Olivier Nadeau . lighting lead: MPC Niswal Nadh . matchmove artist Jocelyn Nagat . visual effects department manager Prashant Nair . lead compositor Kiruba Nanthan .

visual effects Pavel Nefyodov . compositor Manesh Nepali . compositor: MPC Will Newis . visual effects producer Sreelal P.S. . lead digital artist: MPC Matthew Packham . head of compositing: MPC Bangalore Karki Padam .

digital artist Ali Pak . assistant visual effects coordinator / assistant visual effects data wrangler Sona Pak . visual effects producer Diego Palacios . compositor: MPC Cecil Palihakkara . system administrator: 1917 Someshwar Pandey . digital artist: prep artist Suresh Pandi . lead compositor Deepak Panigrahi . digital compositor / digital compositor: MPC Rajan Panigrahi . digital artist: MPC Junaid Parmar .

rigger Stuart Partridge . senior 1917 Cheap Shot Nikul Patel . character scanning & lidar: Clear Angle Studios Trushna Patel . vfx editor: MPC Akshay Patharkar . visual effects artist Girish Patil .

digital compositor: MPC Benjamin Patterson . environment artist: MPC Philippe Pelletier . head of technology: MPC North America Ben Perrott . in-house visual effects supervisor: Cheap Shot Pablo Perugorria . software and technical support: MPC Graham Post . digital matte painter Tim Pounds-Cornish . visual effects production manager Prasanthpalaparthi . visual effects artist Sameer Prem .

digital compositor Vishnu Premachandran . matchmove artist Howard Protheroe . senior compositor: Cheap Shot Troy Provencal 1917. lidar technician Pranav Pujara . technical director: MPC Sebastián Raffaele . layout artist: 1917 Deepak Rai . camera tracking & matchmove artist Manoj Rajan . digital compositor Chandrashekhar Ramprasad . senior animator: MPC David Ramírez . digital compositor: MPC Akshay Rana . digital compositor : MPC Amardeep Rattan . visual effects artist Aatur Ravani .

key lighting artist: MPC Arka Ray . compositor Christopher Reiter . lighting artist: MPC Marc Rice . compositing supervisor Atharva Risbud . compositor Myles Robey . visual effects editor Guillaume Rocheron . production visual effects supervisor Lyndon Rodrigues .

head of technology: MPC Jon Rogala . compositor Ryan D. Romero . digital artist: 1917 Version Amber Ronaldson . visual effects department assistant Leema Rose .

visual effects coordinator David Rosendo De Sousa . layout artist Ajay Roshan . visual effects coordinator: MPC David Ruiz . digital compositor 1917 Rushi .

matchmove & rotoanim artist Shiva krishna Sadhanala . senior compositor Preetam Saha . digital compositor Subhasish 1917 . visual effects Midhun Sajeevalal . lighting artist: MPC Ivan R. Salinas . data i/o Noemi Sanders . digital compositor: GenialogicFX s.u. Sangeeth.Nk . visual effects artist Nick Sargent . head of technical animation Arnab Sarkar . digital compositor Kranti Sarma . head of studio: MPC Sripada Rm Sarma .

visual effects artist: MPC Lighting Smijith Sathian . software and technical 1917 MPC Rahul 1917 . roto/matchmove artist Sourabh Saxena . lead compositor Ryan Sefton . cyber scanning capture artist Mohamed Selim . senior compositor: MPC Vijay Selvam .

visual effects Kk Shaji . senior compositor: MPC R. Shashikumar . modeller/sculptor Chia Yu Shih . compositor: MPC Shihasns . Digital compositor Guy Shoshan . CFX Artist: MPC Bhat Shridhar . matchmove artist Rohan Silimkar . senior compositor Gillian Simpson .

compositor: Cheap Shot Dhirendra Singh . compositor Ganesh B. Singh . matchmove lead Kanwaljeet Singh . digital compositor Sivaraj Sivakumaravel . technical assistant: MPC Igor Skliar .

senior shader writer Jonty Smith . character scanning & lidar: Clear Angle Studios Abhijith K. Soman . key compositing artist: MPC Ashish Raju Somkuwar .

compositor Yuka Sonoda . lead animator: MPC Kathleen Squire . data capture technical director Sreevinod . digital compositor / lead compositor Ridhima Srivastava . visual effects coordinator Andre Sterling . technology support Jamie Stretch . technology support Artem Sukach .

lead compositor Vihang Suryavanshi . mmra 1917 manager Vinod Talwar . senior compositor Navjot Singh Tandon . visual effects production support Oliver Taylor . visual effects coordinator Rajeshree Temkar . surfacing & lookdev artist: MPC Eric Tetreault 1917. digital compositor Ranjith Kizhakkey Thaivalappil 1917. key layout artist Stevenson Thomas . lead digital 1917 Sushil Tone . roto artist: MPC Film (as Sushil Tone) Matthew Traynar . technical animation/cfx developer: MPC Yuka Tsuchida .

animator: MPC Andrew Tulloch . previs & postvis supervisor: Proof Lakshika Udakandage . fx discipline td: MPC Max Unverfehrt . lighting artist: MPC Olivia Unwin . visual effects production assistant: MPC Suhas Uppin . surfacing and lookdev artist Christine Uyemura .

key fx artist Jozef van Eenbergen . lead software developer: MPC John Van Hoey Smith . senior compositor: Cheap Shot Priya Rachel Varghese . software developer Sherin Varghese .

pipeline developer Jan Vavrusa . digital matte painter: MPC Sai Prudhvi Vempati . digital compositor Sreejith Venugopalan . compositing supervisor: MPC Ramakanth Venukanti . digital artist: MPC Laurens Vermeulen . digital compositor: MPC Rob Vigorito . compositing td Ayyappadas Vijayakumar . visual effects editor: MPC Andrea Vincenti . lead environment artist: MPC London Huong Vu . visual effects coordinator Nicky Walsh . on-set visual effects supervisor Brett Walter .

key fx artist Rui Wang . digital matte painting Hazel Weatherall . digital artist: 3D Scanning Shubham Wharavadekar 1917. visual effects artist Stuart Whelbourn .

visual effects artist: MPC Andreas Wieland . digital producer Nishant Yadav . digital compositor Ami Yamauchi . visual effects producer: Cheap Shot Aleksandar Yochkolovski . cross-show lead lighting/lookdev artist: MPC Yinuo Zhou .

visual effects coordinator Sai Chaitanya Akula . digital compositor: MPC (uncredited) Rajesh Babu . associate producer (uncredited) Morarji Bala . matchmove & rotomation supervisor (uncredited) Izet Buco . 2d compositing supervisor: MPC London (uncredited) Jayanta Das . digital compositor (uncredited) Alexander Dewar .

capture technician: Clear Angle Studios (uncredited) Dave Duarte . capture technician: Clear Angle Studios (uncredited) Praveen Elango . digital compositor (uncredited) Alonso Benavente Fortes . production operations engineer: MPC (uncredited) Alugula Gopi . visual effects artist: MPC (uncredited) Akshay Gs . software analyst: MPC (uncredited) Vinod Gundre . additional visual effects supervisor (uncredited) Daniel Hazeltine . visual effects 1917 Clear Angle Studios (uncredited) Ayush Jain .

digital compositor: MPC (uncredited) Subash Jude . key lighting artist: MPC Montreal (uncredited) Ganesh Khanra . modeler (uncredited) Marco Lee . visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios (uncredited) Madhurimagupta . digital artist (uncredited) Karanveer Mahendru . senior matchmove & rotoanim artist (uncredited) Georgi Nikolov . senior digital compositor (uncredited) Abhijit Patil . senior compositor (uncredited) Cindy Philippe-Auguste . visual effects production: MPC (uncredited) Vishnu Premachandran .

digital artist (uncredited) Stewart Probert . visual effects production manager: Clear Angle Studios (uncredited) Sada L.

Reddy . visual effects production: MPC (uncredited) Mnandi Ridley . visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios (uncredited) Lew Silver . department manager: MPC London (uncredited) / visual effects production: MPC (uncredited) Behede Suraj .

senior modeling artist: MPC (uncredited) Lakshitha Thimmaiah 1917. software developer: MPC (uncredited) Joseph Towe . digital artist (uncredited) Michael Treder . visual effects production (uncredited) Kara Vallega . digital compositor (uncredited) Greg Voth .

lidar technician: Clear Angle Studios (uncredited) Stunts Benjamin Ashley . stunt performer Russell Balogh . stunt performer Jason Beeston . stunt performer Jason Beetson . stunt performer Matthew Bell . stunt performer Craig Canning . stunt performer Christian Cole . stunt performer David Collom .

1917 performer Ben Cooke 1917. stunt coordinator (as Benjamin Cooke) Rhye Copeman . head stunt rigger Tom Cotton . stunt performer Matt Fraser Dawson . stunt performer Wayne Docksey . stunt performer Josh Dyer . stunt performer Dan Euston . stunt performer Doren John Farmer . stunt performer Bodie Fitzpatrick . stunt rigger Matthew Fraser . stunt performer Kyle Freemantle . stunt performer Oliver Gough . stunt performer Ryan Green .

stunt performer Clayton Grover . stunt performer Lawrence Hansen . stunt performer Tom Hatt . stunt performer Steve Jehu . stunt performer Mathew Kaye . stunt performer John Macdonald .

stunt performer Elliot Murray . stunt performer Chris Newton . stunt rigger (as Christopher Newton) Jake Osborn . stunt performer Oliver Parsons . stunt performer Joseph Paxton . stunt performer Chris Pollard . stunt rigger Shane Roberts . stunt performer Zach Roberts . stunt performer Nick Roeten . stunt performer 1917 Saywell . stunt department coordinator Luke Scott . stunt performer Fenix Searle . stunt performer Jake Shallcross . stunt performer Anthony Skrimshire . stunt performer Mark Slaughter .

stunt performer Adam Smith . stunt performer Jamie Stanley . stunt performer Harry Stevens . Stunt Performer George Surry . stunt performer Mens-Sana Tamakloe . assistant stunt coordinator Chris Tomkins . 1917 performer Arran Topham . stunt performer Luke Tumber . stunt performer Marlow Warrington-Mattei . assistant stunt coordinator Nathan Whatton . stunt performer Marcus White .

stunt performer Eldredd Wolf . stunt performer Bogdan Kumshatsky . stunt performer (uncredited) Luke Scott . stunt double: Dean-Charles Chapman (uncredited) Anthony Skrimshire . stunt double: George MacKay (uncredited) Arran Topham . stunt double: George MacKay (uncredited) Camera and Electrical Department Paddy Anstey . location electrician Peter Ayriss . aerial drone pilot Darren Bailey .

libra head technician Ian Bennett . rf engineer John Bowman . video playback operator Guido Cavaciuti . second assistant camera: "a" camera Pete Cavaciuti . steadicam operator (as Peter Cavaciuti) Michael Chambers . electrician (as Mike Chambers) Rhys Coote . Standby rigger James Ellis Deakins . digital workflow consultant Roger Deakins . camera operator: "a" camera Robert Diebelius . electrical rigger Gary Dormer . electrical rigger François Duhamel . still photographer Kevin Edland .

best boy 1917 Gollish . digital imaging technician Dave Gray . standby rigger Eugene Grobler . rigging electrician Jason Hall . behind-the-scenes camera operator Andy Harris . first assistant camera: "a" 1917 George Harrison . rf trainee Chloe Harwood . additional second assistant camera John Higgins .

gaffer (as John 'Biggles' Higgins) Tony Higgins . electrician Daniel Howard . rf assistant Gary Hymns . key grip János Jack . assistant digital imaging technician Mark Kaczmarek .

electrical rigger Jack Kelly . video playback trainee Abdullah Khan . video playback trainee Wayne Leach .

rigging gaffer Matt Lumley . electrician Simon Mahoney . 1917 electrical rigger David Marriott . rigging electrician (as Dave Marriott) John Marzano .

director of photography: aerial drone Stephen Mathie . desk operator Malcolm McGilchrist . camera grip Patrick 1917 . chargehand electrician George More Gordon . assistant video playback operator Simon Muir . rigging grip Dennis O'Connell . rigging electrician Mark Rafferty . chargehand rigging electrician Charlie Rizek . trinity camera operator Terry Robb . electrician Joe Russo . electrical rigger Jessica Saunders . central loader Ross Slater .

head electrical rigger Gary Smith . best boy grip (as Gary 'Gizza' Smith) Dean Southan . camera trainee James Starr . rigging grip Ryan Taggart . additional first assistant camera Peter Talbot . director of photography: visual effects Joe Thomson .

grip trainee Rob Walker . rf engineer Gavin Weatherall . wirecam supervisor Peter Welch . rf consultant Greg Whitbrook . electrician / genny operator Peter Whitcombe . stabileye technician David Allen . electrician: commercial (uncredited) Neil Ashton . electrician (uncredited) Scott Clooney . electrician (uncredited) Georgina Cook . clapper loader: dailies (uncredited) Josselin Cornillon . rf assistant: dailies (uncredited) Bradley Dennis . epk: "b" camera (uncredited) Neil Frazer . wirecam programmer (uncredited) Rob Hayns .

wire cam rigger (uncredited) Colin Hazell . techno crane technician (uncredited) Chris Hinchcliffe . wirecam (uncredited) Vianney Kernanet-Huggins . rigging electrician: dailies (uncredited) Aaran Lewis Leach . second assistant camera: splinter unit - dailies (uncredited) Adam Lee 1917.

rigging electrician (uncredited) Becky Lee . aerial first assistant camera (uncredited) Oliver Lemmings . grip trainee: dailies (uncredited) Andrew MacLellan . camera trainee: dailies, Screen NETS (uncredited) Guy McDonald . wire cam 1917 (uncredited) Alex Mead . rigging desk operator (uncredited) George More Gordon . video assistant (uncredited) John Phillips . digital imaging technician: dailies, sfx unit (uncredited) Elliott Polley .

grip: opening sequence (uncredited) Ed Stone . drone operator (uncredited) Iain Thomson . digital imaging technician: splinter unit (uncredited) Dan Travers . underwater camera assistant (uncredited) Arnar þór þórsson . drone operator (uncredited) Animation Department Omar Gamal . animator Zeina Masri .

animator: MPC Montreal Joe Smith . animator: MPC Pushpak Dey . MPC (uncredited) Amr Sharaki . td animation (uncredited) Casting Department Lucy Amos . casting assistant Vanessa Baker . adr voice casting Leslee Feldman . casting executive: Amblin Partners Mollie Gamo . casting associate: Amblin Partners 1917 Garrett .

casting assistant Dickie Trant . extras 1917 Martin Ware . casting associate Costume and Wardrobe Department Francesca Ackerson . textile artist Jennifer Alford . costume cutter (as Jenny Alford) Stella Atkinson . assistant costume designer Olivia Balle . junior costume assistant Harriet Barford . junior costume assistant Nicky Belton . textile artist (as Nicola Belton) Dan Blacklock .

costume assistant (as Daniel Blacklock) Helen Braham . costume maker Henry Christopher . costume property maker Niamh Cunningham . junior textile artist Joanna East .

costume assistant Terry Facer . costume assistant Anna Graveling . junior costume assistant Sally James . key costume assistant Fran Jegar . textile artist: daily Helen Jerome 1917.

costume assistant Monika Jezierska . junior costume assistant Ian Jones . key costume property maker Melissa Layton . costume assistant (as Melisa Layton Skorepa) Alex MacKenzie . costume assistant Robyn Manton . costume assistant Gillian Martin . costume assistant Chloe Murphy . junior costume assistant Neil Murphy . costume supervisor Lauren Newberry . junior costume assistant Sarah Pasricha .

textile artist (as Sarah Pasricha Weiss) Lisa Robinson . costume maker Charlie Salmon . costume assistant Sian Samuel . junior textile artist Jessica Scott-Reed . chief textile artist Rebecca Sellors . costume maker Aisling Smyth . textile artist Rupert Steggle . costume assistant William Steggle .

crowd master: military Cara Stevens . key costume assistant Kieron Stone . costume assistant Eve Walker . costume accountant/coordinator Scott Walker . costume driver/gangsman Kate Williams .

breakdown artist Jane Wrigley . textile artist Pierre Bohanna . costume effects modeller (uncredited) Marianna Bourmpoula . costumer: daily (uncredited) Samantha Choat . costume assistant: dailies (uncredited) Joel Christopher . costumer (uncredited) Lorna Cook . standby costumer: daily (uncredited) David Crossman . associate costume designer (uncredited) William Evans .

costume assistant (uncredited) Sarah Godwin . senior textile artist (uncredited) Felicity Goldsworthy . costume assistant (uncredited) Steve Hyams . wardrobe assistant (uncredited) Heidi McQueen-Prentice . costume assistant (uncredited) Caroline Nicholls-Weston .

breakdown artist (uncredited) Ella Reid . costume assistant (uncredited) Nicholas Roche-Gordon . costumer (uncredited) Chiky 1917 . costume standby (uncredited) Sophie Spurgin . junior textile artist: dailies (uncredited) Amanda Trewin .

costume assistant (uncredited) Anthony Tuff . costumer (uncredited) Sam Williams . costume prop modeller (uncredited) Nico Zarcone . costume effects modeller (uncredited) Editorial Department Juan Carlos Alvarez Vasquez .

post-production coordinator Mike Austin . finishing editor: Company 3 (as Michael Austin) Fiorenza Bagnariol . data i/o: Company 3 Anthony Berardo . technologist: Company 3 Gemma Bourne . second assistant editor Cody Cardarelli .

finishing coordinator: Company 3 Shing Hong Chan . finishing editor: Company 3 Paul Doogan . head of imaging: Company 3 Greg Fisher . digital film colorist Chris Francis . colour assistant: Company 3 Jon Gray . account executive: Company 3 Philip Harrelson .

dailies producer: Company 3 Kevin Fairfax Harwood . technologist Dan Helme . data i/o: Company 3 Warren Ince . technologist: Company 3 Jonas Jangvad . colour assistant: Company 3 Ben Jones . technologist: Company 3 Francois Kamffer . finishing coordinator: Company 3 Todd Kleparski . head of production: Company 3 Nikoleta Lanakova . finishing editor: Company 3 Molly MacCormack . colour assistant: Company 3 John A. Maltby .

dailies operator: Company 3 (as John Maltby) 1917 McCarron . data i/o: Company 3 Claire McGrane . head of operations: Company 3 Laura Metcalfe . finishing producer: Company 3 Leigh Myers .

finishing producer: Company 3 Stuart Nippard . senior finishing editor: Company 3 Brett Rayner . color assistant: Company 3 Myles 1917 . vfx editor Pearce Roemer . first assistant editor James Slattery . colorist: dailies, Company 3 Alex Waite .

trainee editor Michael Hall . engineer: Dolby Vision (uncredited) Michael Ritter . senior producer digital cinema (uncredited) Tom Sugden . feature finishing editor (uncredited) Joachim Zell . supervising color and calibration technician (uncredited) Location Management Jason Allen . location manager Lorenzo Bertolazzi .

assistant location unit manager Edward Bottenheim . location coordinator Joshua 1917 . location assistant Matt Cooper . location assistant Tom Cowell . location marshall Mauro Crolla . location assistant Alice Doughty . unit location manager Eleanor Downey . location 1917 Umut Moose Duzgunce . location marshall Lotte Gell . location marshall: dailies Mitchell Green-Muid . assistant location manager Ali James . location 1917 Zak Jarvis .

location marshall Josephine Kennel . location assistant Jake Kilmister . location assistant Sam Lincoln . studio assistant Jess MacDonald . assistant location manager Paul McCluskey . assistant location manager Michael McDermott .

studio unit manager Ariel Murray-Simmons . location assistant Danny Newton . assistant location manager Emma Pill . supervising location manager Ania Polewiak . location marshall Lindsey Powell . 1917 manager Naser Sadeddin . location assistant Sam Seccombe . location marshall Duncan Sharp . location marshall Luke Stevenson . location manager David Taylor . security coordinator Sam Turner . assistant location manager Ben Wangenye . location marshall: Dailies Carrick Welsh .

assistant location manager Harry Wyeth . location assistant Music Department John Beasley . musician: instrumental soloist Bill Bernstein . supervising music editor Mark Berrow . musician: violin Thomas Bowes . concertmaster Peter Clarke . music editor Rick Cox 1917. musician: instrumental soloist Caroline Dale . musician: instrumental soloist Gordon Davidson . orchestra recordist George Doering . musician: instrumental 1917 Jeff Gartenbaum .

assistant engineer Matt Jones . score assistant engineer Vicky Matthews . musician: cello Shinnosuke Miyazawa . music recorded by Leslie Morris . music contractor: Los Angeles George Oulton . score assistant engineer Nick Powell . music consultant J.A.C. Redford . orchestrator Simon Rhodes . music mixer / orchestra recorded by Tim Rodier . music preparation Julie Sessing .

music clearance Jill Streater . music preparation: Global Music Services Steve Tavaglione . musician: instrumental soloist Allen Walley . musician: 1917 bass Lucy Whalley . orchestra contractor: Isobel Griffiths Ltd Warren Zielinski . musician: 1917 Chris Arvan . trailer music (uncredited) Rachel 1917 . musician: viola (uncredited) 1917 Maria Di Nozzi . additional assistant engineer (uncredited) Felix Erskine .

trailer music (uncredited) Clifton Harrison . musician: viola (uncredited) Steve Mair . musician: double bass (uncredited) Tom Pigott Smith . musician: violin (uncredited) Jake Walker . musician (uncredited) Script and Continuity Department Marianne Huet .

script supervisor: VFX Unit Nicoletta Mani . script supervisor Suzanne McGeachan . script supervisor: VFX Unit Emily Richardson . script supervisor: VFX Unit, dailies Rebecca Sheridan . script supervisor: VFX Unit Transportation Department Darren Beaven . driver: Sam Mendes Darren Burgess . transportation Dean Burtenshaw . driver Daniel Clow . driver 1917 Clow . driver: Colin Firth & Richard Madden Jason Cooke .

driver Michael Coxsey . locations/tech 4x4 Chloe 1917 . assistant transportation captain (as Chloe DiCocco) Giovanni Ingrasci . driver Miki Kozma . driver Cain Lee . transportation manager Shahin Moatazed-Keyvany .

driver Brian Naunton . precision driver: Bickers tracking Andrew Pitwell . driver (as Andy Pitwell) Bernard Turner . unit driver Dean Arlen . driver (uncredited) Stuart W. Fraser . unit driver: Scotland (uncredited) Michael Geary . picture car coordinator (uncredited) Stuart Miles Green . tech trucks senior project manager: Translux International (uncredited) Sean Guthrie . unit driver: Scotland (uncredited) Darren Helman . unit driver (uncredited) Vince Levins .

tech/facilities supervisor (uncredited) David Lewis . transport supplier (uncredited) Bill Walker . unit driver (uncredited) Additional Crew Grace Ainslie . payroll accountant Lily Archbutt . production assistant Clint Bailey .

marine crew Daren Bailey . marine coordinator Peter Barton . historical advisor Greg Beard . stand-in Vicky 1917 . chef: Red Chutney Paul Biddiss . military advisor Neil Bishop . stand-in Tiggy Bough . medic Emma Brazier .

payroll supervisor Dan Brundle . chef: Red 1917 Faye Carney . site medic Tara Castaldini . on-set representative: American Humane Animal Ali Chamberlain . catering manager: Red Chutney Terri Coates . consultant: midwifery Callum Crawford . crowd production assistant Chris Cullum . health & safety advisor Lee Davis .

payroll accountant Melanie Davis . production assistant: 1917 Street Productions Michael Dent . health & safety advisor (as Mick Dent) Maria DeVane .

production controller: Amblin Partners Alan Dow . marine crew Emma Dunleavy . production coordinator Dave Evans . technical armourer Pete Feeney . health & safety advisor Conor Feltham . set production assistant Chris Floyd . executive in charge of business affairs: Amblin Partners Aashish Gadhvi . assistant production coordinator Lorena Gatdula . legal affairs executive: Amblin Partners Fiona Gilbert . operations administrator: Red Chutney Stephanie Gonzalez .

legal affairs executive: Amblin Partners Jessie Griffiths . payroll clerk: Reel Figures Joey Grima . camera test stand in Grant Gullickson . executive in charge of legal affairs: Amblin Partners Arwen Gunter . environmental assistant Chris Hadlock . production executive: Amblin Partners Clair Hanson . production accountant William Holman . marine crew Harry Hood .

payroll accountant Nasrin Hoque . set production assistant Jason Horwood . standby armourer Steve Howard . health & safety advisor Samuel Howden-Glasgow . payroll clerk: Reel Figures Leanne Howe . on-set representative: American Humane Animal Mick Hurrell . health & safety supervisor Bethan John .

crowd production assistant Kelly Johnson-Beaven . first assistant accountant Pierre Kacica . production security Jane Karen . dialect coach Rachel Kennedy . unit publicist Ashley Kravitz . production clearances: Cleared by Ashley Sophie Lane . psychotherapist Milly Leigh . head of production: Neal Street Productions Ollie Lemmings .

craft manager Michael MacPhee . marine supervisor Dan Martin . health & safety advisor Max Mason . production secretary Paula McGann . executive assistant to producers (as Paula Mc Gann) Ross McGowan . crowd production assistant Georgia 1917 . cashier: Reel Figures Richard Momii .

safety consultant (as Richard G. Momii) Tim Morley . standby fire safety officer Sam Neale . set production assistant (as 1917 'Jurassic' Neale) Katie O'Connell . legal affairs executive: Amblin Partners Sophie Olah 1917.

on-set representative: American Humane Animal Lola Oliyide . senior development executive: Neal Street Productions Louis Paleomylites . production assistant Haydn Palmer . administrative assistant: Neal Street Productions Lance Palmer .

marine safety supervisor Ben Parker . chef: Red Chutney Callum Pedelty . accounts payable assistant accountant: Reel Figures Bianca Pringle . accounts payable assistant: Reel Figures Irina Ramascanu . accounts payable clerk: Reel Figures Gabriella Rauchwerger . executive assistant: Sam Mendes Caroline Reynolds . production executive: Neal Street Productions Emily Richardson . accounts payable clerk: Reel Figures James Richardson .

financial controller Vicki Robbins . accounts payable supervisor: Reel Figures Andrew Robertshaw . historical advisor Julian Rochfort . military assistant Daisy Rodger . set production assistant Brendan Roof . marine crew Barry Sigrist .

psychotherapist Joss Skottowe . supervising armourer Matt Smith . accounts payable assistant 1917 Reel Figures Mike Smith .

projectionist: Amblin Partners Robert Smith . head of finance: Neal Street Productions Hugo Soares . catering manager: Red Chutney Clare Stone . site medic Victoria Stone . Immigration Consultant Shelly Strong . executive in charge of physical production: Amblin Partners Stef Swiatek .

1917 medic (as Stefania Swiatek) Sparky Tehnsuko . it & networking coordinator Raine Telles . environmental assistant Rachel Jane Thomas . production assistant Jack Timbrell . assistant production coordinator Helen Turpin . travel & accommodation coordinator Jeannie Udall .

unit nurse Andrew Ward . health & safety advisor (as Andy Ward) Richard Wild . weather consultant (as Dr. Richard Wild) Nik Wilkerson . standby armourer Michael Llewellyn Williams . crowd production assistant Mark Worbey . head chef: Red Chutney Canan Avsar .

assistant accountant: post production (uncredited) Metusalem Bjornsson . production coordinator: Iceland (uncredited) Charles 1917 . armourer (uncredited) Vasili Boldisor . systems administrator (uncredited) Reinier Brands . marketing & distribution (uncredited) Zachary Brenner . studio assistant (uncredited) Jake Brown . production assistant: Cast and Crew Screening (uncredited) Dougal Cadiou .

post-production accountant (uncredited) Donna Casey . assistant post-production accountant (uncredited) Zeelani Cheruvu . software developer: MPC (uncredited) Ali Claire . vp credits: Universal Pictures (uncredited) Kevin Cochet .

animation assistant department manager: MPC (uncredited) Spencer 1917 . assistant military advisor: Boot Camp For 1917 (uncredited) Matt Curtis . title designer (uncredited) Richard Curtis . stand-in: Mark Strong, Daniel Mays, Utility (uncredited) Sam Dent . carriage supplier (uncredited) Steve Dent . carriage supplier (uncredited) David Derail . film engineer: MPC (uncredited) Dionbowes . health & safety consultant (uncredited) Amy Eglen . lock-off production assistant (uncredited) Giacomo Farci .

personal trainer: Mark Strong (uncredited) Hannah Flynn . stand-in (uncredited) Vaibhav Gaur . marketing: Reliance Entertainment (uncredited) Matt Gregan . security (uncredited) Joey Grima .

stand-in: camera test 1917 Emma Harman . post-production assistant 1917 (uncredited) Kate Hicks . additional production assistant (uncredited) Jared Hill . assistant to executive in charge of production (uncredited) Anna Björk Hilmarsdóttir . production assistant: Iceland Unit (uncredited) James Hood . crowd production assistant: dailies (uncredited) Jamie Hook 1917. medic (uncredited) Hannah Kerai . production assistant (uncredited) Tindur Kárason .

production assistant (uncredited) Elizabeth Lean . production assistant: Cast & Crew Screening (uncredited) Justin Luteran . development assistant (uncredited) Celia Moreno Madrigal . render manager (uncredited) Teresa Mahoney . photographic model (uncredited) Michael Martinez . 4d motion editor (uncredited) Daniel McGraw .

production staff (uncredited) David Moore . insurance risk manager (uncredited) Fatema Nagree . agm marketing: Reliance Entertainment (uncredited) Philip Patenotte . set medic (uncredited) Shannon Phillips . lock-off production assistant (uncredited) Monica Price . production assistant (uncredited) Elena Queally . publicity production assistant: dailies (uncredited) Paris Rivers . environmental (uncredited) Matt Rock .

recruiter (uncredited) Daniel Rogers . health & safety advisor (uncredited) David Rubenstein . legal (uncredited) Josh Sales . crowd production assistant (uncredited) Roy Samuelson .

audio description narrator (uncredited) Alex Sasz . facilities 1917 Howard R. Schuster . financing (uncredited) Courtney Shepard . production executive: New Republic Pictures (uncredited) Marcella Silveira .

vfx production coordinator (uncredited) Tony Smith . armourer (uncredited) Andy Stephens . aerial coordinator (uncredited) William Stone . production assistant (uncredited) 1917 Tolen . production assistant: daily (uncredited) Thelma Torfadottir 1917. production assistant (uncredited) Sam Trowsdale . fire safety officer (uncredited) Donatas Vaisvila . trainee assistant post-production accountant (uncredited) Thanks Alfred H. Mendes . special thanks: for telling us the stories Storyline • Taglines • Plot Summary • Synopsis • Plot Keywords • Parents Guide Did You Know?

• Trivia • Goofs • Crazy Credits • Quotes • Alternate Versions • Connections • Soundtracks Photo & Video • Photo Gallery • Trailers and Videos Opinion • Awards • FAQ • User Reviews • User Ratings • External Reviews • Metacritic Reviews TV • TV Schedule Related Items • News • Showtimes • External Sites

Your Ticket Confirmation # is located under the header in your email that reads "Your Ticket Reservation Details". Just below that it reads "Ticket Confirmation#:" followed by a 10-digit number. This 10-digit number is your confirmation number. Your AMC Ticket Confirmation# can be found in your order confirmation email. During World War I, two British soldiers -- Lance Cpl. Schofield and Lance Cpl. Blake -- receive seemingly impossible orders.

In a race against time, they must cross over into enemy territory to deliver a message that could potentially save 1,600 of their fellow comrades -- 1917 Blake's own brother. • All Critics (465) 1917 Top Critics (76) - Fresh (411) - Rotten (54) Full Review… Simran 1917 Monocle Full Review… Wenlei Ma 1917 Full Review… Namrata Joshi The Hindu Full Review… David Sexton London Evening Standard Full Review… Adam Graham Detroit News Full Review… Mark Kermode Kermode & Mayo's Film Review 1917 Review… Jimmy Cage 1917 Cage Movie Reviews (YouTube) Full Review… Brian Eggert Deep Focus Review Full Review… James Luxford City AM Full Review… Carson Timar Filmotomy Full Review… Salome Gonstad Comic Years Full 1917 Graeme Tuckett Stuff.co.nz Really a phenomenal achievement wherein a large scale film is based, au contraire, on a simple story: two soldiers during WW1 travel behind enemy lines to 1917 a message.

What's remarkable is the total immersion into the year 1917, particularly with the performances of the lead actors, conveying the thought processes of what's termed nowadays as "simpler times". Mendes has created a soaring work as well as a historical document encapsulating a different time. There was a lot of hype surrounding this film on release, and it lives up to those expectations. Sam Mendes teams with Deakins to create a non stop thriller set in 1917.

Technically speaking, this film is incredible to watch. The journey throughout the war torn country side is unsettling to watch, and those long takes pay off. 1917 always had an ambitious uphill battle, but I'm happy to say it is all worth it. The relatively unknown leads are surrounded by strong character actors in support.

This is much in line with Dunkirk, with both Mendes and Nolan rising to fame in the same era. I'm happy this wasn't the best picture for 2019, I feel Parasite was 1917 correct choice, but this is still a great film, just not an instant classic. Time will tell with this and maybe you'll find me eating my words in 10 years time.

24/03/2020Calendar year Millennium: 2nd millennium Centuries: • 19th century • 20th century • 21st century Decades: • 1890s • 1900s • 1910s • 1920s • 1930s Years: • 1914 • 1915 • 1916 • 1917 • 1918 • 1919 • 1920 1917 by topic Subject • Animation • Anime • Archaeology • Architecture • Art • Aviation • Awards • Film • Literature • Poetry • Meteorology • Music • Jazz • Rail transport • Radio • Science • Sports • Football • Television By country • Australia • Belgium • Bulgaria • Brazil • Canada • China • France • Germany • India • Ireland • Italy • Japan • Mexico • New Zealand • 1917 • Ottoman Syria • Philippines • Russia • South Africa • Spain • Sweden • United Kingdom • United States Lists of leaders • 1917 states • Sovereign state leaders • Territorial governors • Religious leaders 1917 Law Birth and death categories • Births • Deaths Establishments and disestablishments categories • Establishments • Disestablishments Works category • Works 1917 Introductions • v • t • e 1917 in various calendars Gregorian calendar 1917 MCMXVII Ab urbe condita 2670 Armenian calendar 1366 ԹՎ ՌՅԿԶ Assyrian calendar 6667 Baháʼí calendar 73–74 Balinese saka calendar 1838–1839 Bengali calendar 1324 Berber calendar 2867 British Regnal year 7 Geo.

5 – 8 Geo. 5 Buddhist calendar 2461 Burmese calendar 1279 Byzantine calendar 7425–7426 Chinese calendar 丙辰年 (Fire Dragon) 4613 or 4553 — to — 丁巳年 (Fire Snake) 4614 or 4554 Coptic calendar 1633–1634 Discordian calendar 3083 Ethiopian calendar 1909–1910 Hebrew calendar 1917 Hindu calendars - Vikram Samvat 1973–1974 - Shaka Samvat 1838–1839 - Kali Yuga 5017–5018 Holocene calendar 11917 Igbo calendar 917–918 Iranian calendar 1295–1296 Islamic calendar 1335–1336 Japanese calendar Taishō 6 (大正6年) Javanese calendar 1847–1848 Juche calendar 6 Julian calendar Gregorian minus 13 days Korean calendar 4250 Minguo calendar ROC 6 民國6年 Nanakshahi calendar 449 Thai solar calendar 2459–2460 Tibetan calendar 阳火龙年 (male Fire- Dragon) 2043 or 1662 or 890 — to — 阴火蛇年 (female Fire- Snake) 2044 or 1663 or 891 Wikimedia Commons has media related to 1917.

1917 ( MCMXVII) was a common year starting on Monday of the Gregorian calendar and a common year starting on Sunday of the Julian calendar, the 1917th year of the Common Era (CE) and Anno Domini (AD) designations, the 917th year of the 2nd millennium, the 17th year of the 20th century, 1917 the 8th year of the 1910s decade.

As of the start of 1917, the Gregorian calendar was 13 days ahead of the Julian calendar, which remained in localized use until 1923. Contents • 1 Events • 1.1 January • 1.2 February • 1.3 March • 1.4 April • 1.5 May • 1.6 June • 1.7 July • 1.8 August • 1.9 September • 1.10 October • 1.11 November • 1.12 December • 1.13 Date unknown • 2 Births • 2.1 January • 2.2 February • 2.3 March • 2.4 April • 2.5 May • 2.6 June • 2.7 July • 2.8 August • 2.9 September • 2.10 October • 1917 November • 2.12 December • 2.13 Date unknown • 3 1917 • 3.1 January–March • 3.2 April–June • 3.3 July–September • 3.4 October–December • 4 Nobel Prizes • 5 References • 6 Further reading • 6.1 Primary sources and year books Events [ edit ] Below, the events of World War I have the "WWI" prefix.

January [ edit ] Main article: January 1917 • January 9 – WWI – Battle of Rafa: The last substantial Ottoman Army garrison on the Sinai Peninsula is captured by the Egyptian Expeditionary Force's Desert Column.

[1] • January 10 – Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition: Seven 1917 of the Ross Sea party were rescued after being stranded for several months. [2] • January 11 – Unknown saboteurs set off the Kingsland Explosion at Kingsland (modern-day Lyndhurst, New Jersey), one of the events leading to United States involvement in WWI.

[3] • January 16 – The Danish West Indies is sold to the United States for $25 million. • January 22 – WWI: United 1917 President Woodrow Wilson calls for "peace without victory" in Germany. • January 25 • WWI: British armed merchantman SS Laurentic is sunk by mines off Lough Swilly (Ireland), with the loss of 354 of the 475 aboard.

• An anti- prostitution drive in San Francisco occurs, and police close about 200 prostitution houses. • January 26 – The sea defences at the English village of Hallsands are breached, leading to all but one of the houses becoming uninhabitable. • January 28 – The United States ends its search for Pancho Villa. • January 30 – Pershing's troops in Mexico begin withdrawing back to the United States. They reach Columbus, New Mexico February 5. February [ edit ] Main article: February 1917 • February 1 – WWI: Atlantic U-boat Campaign: Germany announces its U-boats will resume unrestricted submarine warfare, rescinding the ' Sussex Pledge'.

• February 3 – WWI: The United States severs diplomatic relations with Germany. • February 13 • Mata Hari is arrested in Paris for spying. • WWI – Raid on Nekhl: Units of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force completely reoccupy the Egyptian Sinai Peninsula.

• February 21 – British troopship SS Mendi is accidentally rammed and sunk off the Isle of Wight, killing 646, mainly members of the South African Native Labour Corps. [4] • February 24 – WWI: Walter Hines Page, United States ambassador to the United Kingdom, is shown the intercepted Zimmermann Telegram, in which Germany offers to give the American Southwest back to Mexico, if Mexico will take sides with Germany, in case the United States declares war 1917 Germany.

Main article: March 1917 • March 1 • WWI: The U.S. government releases the text of the Zimmermann Telegram to the public. • Ōmuta, Japan, is founded by Hiroushi Miruku.

• March 2 – The enactment of the Jones Act grants Puerto Ricans United States citizenship. • March 4 • Woodrow Wilson is sworn in for a second term, as President of the United 1917. • Jeannette Rankin of Montana becomes the first woman member of the United States House of Representatives.

• March 7 – " Livery Stable Blues", recorded with "Dixie Jazz Band One Step" on February 26, by the Original Dixieland Jass Band in the United States, becomes the first jazz recording commercially released.

On August 17 the band records " Tiger Rag". • March 8 Women calling for bread and peace - Petrograd, 8th of March, 1917 • (N.S.) ( February 23, O.S.) – The February Revolution begins in Russia: Women calling for bread in Petrograd start riots, which spontaneously spread throughout the city. • The United States Senate adopts 1917 cloture rule, in order to limit filibusters. • March 10 – The Province of Batangas is formally founded, as one of the Philippines' first encomiendas. • March 11 – Mexican Revolution: Venustiano 1917 is elected president of Mexico; the United States gives de jure recognition of his government.

• March 12 – The Russian Duma declares a Provisional Government. It was dissolved 4 months later. • March 14 – WWI: The Republic of China terminates diplomatic relations with Germany. • March 15 (N.S.) ( March 2, O.S.) – Emperor Nicholas II of Russia abdicates his throne and his son's claims. This is considered to be the end of the Russian Empire, after 196 years. • March 16 (N.S.) ( March 3, O.S.) – Grand Duke Michael Alexandrovich of Russia refuses the throne, and power passes to 1917 newly formed Provisional Government, under Prince Georgy Lvov.

• March 25 – The Georgian Orthodox Church restores the autocephaly, abolished by Imperial Russia in 1811. • March 26 – WWI – First Battle of Gaza: British Egyptian Expeditionary Force troops virtually 1917 the Gaza garrison, but are then ordered to withdraw, leaving the city to the Ottoman defenders.

• March 30 – Hjalmar Hammarskjöld steps down as Prime Minister of Sweden; he is replaced by right-wing businessman and politician Carl Swartz. • March 31 – The United States takes possession of the Danish West Indies, which become the US Virgin Islands, after paying $25 million to Denmark.

April [ edit ] Main article: April 1917 • April – Imokawa Mukuzo Genkanban no Maki, the first anime, 1917 released in Japan. • April 2 – WWI: U.S. President Woodrow Wilson asks the United States Congress for a declaration of war on Germany.

• April 6 – WWI: The 1917 States declares war on Germany. • April 8 (N.S.) ( March 26, O.S.) – In Petrograd, 40,000 ethnic Estonians demand national autonomy within Russia. • April 9– May 16 – WWI: Battle of Arras – British Empire troops make a significant advance on the Western Front but are unable to achieve a breakthrough.

• April 9– 12 – WWI: Canadian troops win the Battle of Vimy Ridge. • April 10 – Eddystone explosion: an explosion at an ammunition plant near Chester, Pennsylvania, 1917 139, mostly female workers. • April 11 – WWI: Brazil severs diplomatic relations with Germany. • April 12 (N.S.) ( March 30 O.S.) – The Autonomous Governorate of Estonia is formed within Russia, from the Governorate of Estonia and the northern part of the Governorate of Livonia.

• April 16 • (N.S.) ( April 3, O.S.) – Vladimir Lenin arrives at the Finland Station in Petrograd. • WWI: The Nivelle Offensive commences. Lenin • April 17 • (N.S.) ( April 4, O.S.) – Vladimir Lenin's April Theses are published. [5] They become very influential in the following July Days and Bolshevik Revolution.

• WWI: The Egyptian Expeditionary Force begins the Second Battle of Gaza. This unsuccessful frontal attack on strong Ottoman defences along with the first battle, results in 10,000 casualties, the dismissal of force commander General Archibald Murray, and the beginning of the Stalemate in 1917 Palestine. • The Times and the Daily Mail (London newspapers both owned by Lord Northcliffe) print atrocity propaganda of the supposed existence of a German Corpse Factory processing dead soldiers' bodies.

[6] [7] [8] [9] • April 19 – WWI: Army transport SS Mongolia (1903) fires the United States' first shots in anger in the war when her gun crew drives off a German U-boat in the English Channel seven miles southeast of Beachy Head. [10] • April 26 – WWI: The Agreement of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne, between France, Italy and the United Kingdom, to settle interests in the Middle East, is signed.

May [ edit ] Main article: May 1917 • May 3 – WWI: 1917 French Army mutinies begin. • May 9 – WWI: The Nivelle Offensive is abandoned. • May 13 – Nuncio Eugenio Pacelli, the future Pope Pius XII, is consecrated Archbishop by Pope Benedict XV. [11] • May 13– October 13 (at monthly intervals) – 10-year-old Lúcia Santos and her cousins Francisco and Jacinta Marto report experiencing a series of Marian apparitions near Fátima, Portugal, which become known as Our Lady of Fátima.

• May 15 – Robert Nivelle is replaced as Commander-in-Chief of the French Army, by Philippe Pétain. • May 18 – WWI: The Selective Service Act passes the United States Congress, giving the President the power of conscription. • May 21 – Over 300 acres (73 blocks) are destroyed in the Great Atlanta fire of 1917 in the United States. • May 22 • The Commissioned Officer Corps of the U.S. Coast and 1917 Survey is established.

• Ell Persons is lynched in Memphis, in connection with the rape and murder of 16-year-old Antoinette Rappal. • May 23 • A month of civil violence in Milan, Italy ends, after the Italian army forcibly takes over the city from anarchists and anti-war revolutionaries; 50 people are killed and 800 arrested. [12] • WWI: During the Stalemate in Southern Palestine the Raid on the Beersheba to Hafir el Auja railway, by the British Desert Column, large sections of the railway line linking Beersheba to the main Ottoman desert base are destroyed.

• May 26 – A tornado strikes Mattoon, Illinois, causing devastation and killing 101 people. • May 27 – WWI: 1917 French Army mutinies: Over 30,000 French troops refuse to go to the trenches at Missy-aux-Bois. • May 27 – Pope Benedict XV promulgates the 1917 Code of Canon Law. June [ edit ] Main article: June 1917 • June 1 – 1917 French Army mutinies: A French infantry regiment seizes Missy-aux-Bois, and declares an anti-war military government.

Other French army troops soon apprehend them. • June 4 – The first Pulitzer Prizes are awarded: Laura E. Richards, Maud Howe Elliott and Florence Hall receive the first Pulitzer for a biography, (for Julia Ward Howe). Jean Jules Jusserand receives the first Pulitzer for history, for his work With Americans of Past and Present Days. Herbert Bayard Swope receives the first Pulitzer for journalism, for his work for the New York World.

• June 5 – WWI: Conscription begins in the United States. • June 7 – WWI: Battle of Messines opens with the British Army detonating 24 ammonal mines under the German lines, killing 10,000 in the deadliest deliberate non-nuclear man-made explosion in history. • June 8 1917 Speculator Mine disaster: A fire at the Granite Mountain and Speculator ore mine, outside Butte, Montana, kills at least 168 workers.

• June 11 – King Constantine I of Greece abdicates for the first time, being succeeded by his son Alexander. • June 13 – WWI: The first major German bombing raid on London by fixed-wing aircraft leaves 162 dead and 432 injured. • June 15 – The United States enacts the Espionage Act. July [ edit ] Main article: July 1917 • July – The first Cottingley Fairies photographs are taken in Yorkshire, England, apparently depicting fairies (a hoax not admitted by the child creators until 1981).

• July 1 • East St. Louis riot: A labor dispute ignites a race riot in East St. Louis, Illinois, which leaves 250 dead. • Russian General Brusilov begins the major Kerensky Offensive in Galicia, initially advancing towards Lemberg. • July 2 – WWI: Greece joins the war on the side of the Allies. [13] [14] • July 6 – WWI: • Battle of Aqaba: Arabian troops, led by T.

E. Lawrence, capture Aqaba from the Ottoman Empire. • The Conscription Crisis of 1917 in Canada leads to passage of the Military Service Act. • July 7 – The Lions Clubs International is formed in the United States. • July 8– 13 – WWI – First Battle of Ramadi: British troops fail to take Ramadi from the Ottoman Empire; a majority of British casualties are due to extreme heat.

• July 12 – Bisbee Deportation: The Phelps Dodge Corporation deports over 1,000 suspected IWW members from Bisbee, Arizona. • July 16– July 17 1917 Russian troops mutiny, 1917 the Austrian front, and retreat to Ukraine; hundreds are shot by their commanding officers during the retreat. • July 16– July 18 – July Days: Serious clashes occur in Petrograd; Vladimir Lenin escapes to Finland; Leon Trotsky is arrested.

• July 17 – King George V of the United Kingdom issues a proclamation, stating that thenceforth the male line descendants of the British Royal Family will bear the surname Windsor, vice the Germanic bloodline of House of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, which is an offshoot of the historic (800+ years) House of Wettin.

• July 20 • The Parliament of Finland, with a Social Democratic majority, passes a "Sovereignty Act", declaring itself, as the representative of the Finnish people, sovereign over the Grand Principality of Finland. The Russian Provisional Government does not recognize the act, as it would have devolved Russian sovereignty over Finland, formerly exercised by the Russian Emperor as Grand Prince of 1917, and alter the relationship between Finland and 1917 into a real union, with Russia solely responsible 1917 the defence and foreign relations of an independent Finland.

• ( July 7, O.S.) – Alexander Kerensky becomes premier of the Russian Provisional Government, replacing Prince Georgy Lvov. • The Russian Provisional Government enacts women's suffrage.

• The Corfu Declaration, which enables the establishment of the post-war Kingdom of Yugoslavia, is signed by the Yugoslav Committee and the Kingdom of Serbia.

• July 20– July 28 – WWI: Austrian and German forces repulse the Russian advance into Galicia. • July 25 – Sir William Thomas White introduces Canada's first income tax as a "temporary" measure (lowest bracket is 4% and highest is 1917. • July 28 – The Silent Parade is organized by the NAACP in New York City, to protest the East St.

Louis riot of July 2, as well as lynchings in Tennessee and Texas. • July 30 – The Parliament of Finland is dissolved by the Russian Provisional Government. New elections are held in the autumn, resulting in a bourgeois majority.

• July 31 – WWI – Battle of Passchendaele ("Third Battle of Ypres"): Allied offensive operations commence in Flanders. August [ edit ] Main article: August 1917 • August 2– August 3 – The Green Corn Rebellion, an uprising by several hundred farmers against the WWI draft, 1917 place in central Oklahoma.

• August 2 – Squadron Commander E.H. Dunning lands his aircraft on the ship HMS Furious in Scapa Flow, Orkney. He is killed 5 days later during another 1917 on the ship. • August 3 – The New York Guard is founded. • August 10 – A general strike begins in Spain; it is smashed after 3 days with 70 left dead, hundreds of wounded and 2,000 arrests. • August 14 – The Republic of China declares war on Germany and Austria-Hungary.

• August 17 – One of English literature's important meetings takes place, when Wilfred Owen introduces himself to Siegfried Sassoon at the Craiglockhart War Hospital in Edinburgh. • August 18 – The Great Thessaloniki Fire of 1917 in Greece destroys 32% of the city, leaving 70,000 individuals homeless. • August 29 – WWI: The Military Service Act is passed in the House of Commons of Canada, giving the Government of Canada the right to conscript men into the army. September [ edit ] Main article: September 1917 • September 14 (September 1 Old Style) – Russia is declared a republic by the Provisional Government.

• September 23 – Leon Trotsky is elected Chairman of the 1917 Soviet. • September 25 – The Mossovet ( Moscow Soviet of People's Deputies) votes to side with the Bolsheviks. • September 26– October 3 – WWI – Battle of Polygon Wood (part of the Battle of Passchendaele) near Ypres 1917 Belgium: British and Australian troops capture positions from 1917 Germans. • September 28– 1917 – 1917 – Second Battle of Ramadi: British troops take Ramadi from the Ottoman Empire.

October [ edit ] Main article: October 1917 • October 4 – WWI: Battle of Broodseinde near Ypres – British Imperial forces overpower the German 4th Army's defences.

• October 12 – WWI: First Battle of Passchendaele: – Allies fail to take a German defensive position, with the biggest loss of life in a single day for New Zealand, over 800 men and 45 officers are killed, roughly 1 in 1,000 of the nation's population at this time.

• October 12- 1917 – WWI: Operation Albion – German forces land on and capture the West Estonian archipelago. • October 13 – The Miracle of the Sun is reported at Fátima, Portugal. • October 15 – WWI: At Vincennes outside Paris, Dutch dancer Mata Hari is executed by firing squad for spying for Germany.

• October 19 • Dallas Love Field Airport is opened in Texas. • Carl Swartz leaves office as Prime Minister of Sweden, after dismal election results for the right-wing in the Riksdag elections in September.

He is replaced by liberal 1917 and history professor Nils Edén. • October 23 – A Brazilian ship is destroyed by a German U-Boat, encouraging Brazil to enter World War I.

• October 24 – WWI: Battle of Caporetto opens between the Kingdom of Italy and the Central Powers near Kobarid in the Austrian Littoral. It is the first major engagement for junior German officer Erwin Rommel. • October 26 – WWI: Brazil declares war against the Central Powers. Brazilian President Venceslau Brás signs a declaration of war against the Central Powers • October 27 – WWI: Battle of Buqqar Ridge – Ottoman forces attack British Desert Mounted Corps units garrisoning El-Buqqar Ridge, during the last days of the Stalemate in Southern Palestine.

• October 31 – WWI: Battle of Beersheba – The British XX Corps and Desert Mounted Corps ( Egyptian Expeditionary Force) attack and capture Beersheba from Ottoman forces, ending the stalemate in Southern Palestine.

The 1917 includes a rare (by this date) mounted charge, by Australian mounted infantry. November [ edit ] Main article: November 1917 • November 1 – WWI: • The British XXI Corps of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force begins the 1917 Battle of Gaza. • The British Desert Mounted Corps begins the Battle of Tel el Khuweilfe, in the direction of Hebron and Jerusalem.

• November 2 – Zionism: The British Foreign Secretary Arthur Balfour makes the Balfour Declaration, proclaiming British support for the "establishment in Palestine of a national home for the Jewish people., it being clearly understood that nothing shall be done which may prejudice the civil and religious rights of existing non-Jewish communities".

• November 5 (N.S.) ( October 23, O.S.) – Estonian and Russian Bolsheviks seize power in Tallinn, Autonomous 1917 of Estonia, two days before the October Revolution in Petrograd. • November 6 • WWI – Second Battle of Passchendaele: After 3 months of fierce fighting, Canadian forces take Passchendaele in Belgium (the battle concludes on November 10).

• WWI: The Battle of Hareira and Sheria is launched by the British XX Corps and Desert Mounted Corps, against the central Ottoman defences protecting the Gaza to Beersheba Road.

• Militants 1917 Trotsky's committee join with trusty Bolshevik 1917, to seize government buildings and pounce on members of the provisional government.

• November 7 • (N.S.) ( October 25, O.S.) – October Revolution in Russia: The workers of the Petrograd Soviet in Russia, led by the Bolshevik Party and leader Vladimir Lenin, storm the Winter Palace and successfully 1917 the Kerensky Provisional Government after less than eight months of rule. 1917 immediately triggers the Russian Civil War. • Iran (which has provided weapons for Russia) refuses to support the Allied Forces after the October Revolution.

• WWI – Third Battle of Gaza: The British Army XXI Corps occupies Gaza, after the Ottoman garrison withdraws. • WWI: The Battle of Hareira and Sheria continues, when the XX Corps and Desert Mounted Corps capture Hareira 1917 Sheria, marking the end of the Ottoman Gaza to Beersheba line. • Women's Suffrage in the United States: Women win the right to vote in New York State.

[15] • November 8 • (N.S.) ( October 26, O.S.) – Following the October Revolution, Alexandra Kollontai is appointed People's Commissar for Social Welfare in the Council of People's Commissars of the Government of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic, the first woman cabinet minister in Europe.

• November 13 – WWI: 1917 Battle of Mughar Ridge: The Egyptian Expeditionary Force attacks retreating Yildirim Army Group forces, resulting in the capture of 10,000 Ottoman prisoners, 100 guns and 50 miles (80 km) of Palestine territory.

• The ANZAC Mounted Division ( Desert Mounted Corps) successfully fights the Battle 1917 Ayun Kara, in the aftermath of the Battle of Mughar Ridge 1917 strong German rearguards. • November 15 • "Night of Terror" in the United States: Influential suffragettes from the Silent Sentinels are deliberately subjected to physical assaults by guards while imprisoned.

• The Parliament of Finland passes another "Sovereignty Act", dissolving Russian sovereignty over Finland and effectively declaring Finland independent. • (N.S.) ( November 2, O.S.) – The 1917 Assembly of the Autonomous Governorate of Estonia declares itself the highest legal body in Estonia, in opposition to Bolsheviks.

• November 16 • WWI: Battle of Ayun Kara: The ANZAC Mounted Division occupies Jaffa. • Georges Clemenceau becomes prime minister of France. • November 17 • WWI: Action of 17 November 1917: United States Navy destroyers USS Fanning and USS Nicholson capture Imperial German Navy U-boat SM U-58 off the south-west coast of Ireland, the first combat action in which U.S. ships take a submarine (which is then scuttled).

• WWI: The Battle 1917 Jerusalem (1917) begins, with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force launching attacks against Ottoman forces in the Judean Hills.

[16] • The People's Dispensary for Sick Animals is founded in the United Kingdom. • November 19 – WWI: Battle of Caporetto ends with Austrian and German forces driving the Italian army to retreat 150 kilometres south to the Piave river. The Italians lose 13,000 killed, 30,000 wounded, around 270,000 taken prisoner (mostly willingly) and 50,000 deserted; the government of Paolo Boselli collapses on November 29.

• November 20 • WWI: Battle of Cambrai – British forces, using tanks, make early progress in an attack on German positions, but are soon beaten back. • The Ukraine is declared a republic. • November 22 1917 In Montreal, Quebec, Canada, the National Hockey Association suspends operations.

• November 23 – The Bolsheviks release the full text of the previously secret Sykes–Picot Agreement of 1916 in Izvestia and Pravda; it is printed in the Manchester Guardian on November 26. • November 24 – A bomb kills 9 members of the Milwaukee Police Department, the most deaths in a single event in U.S. police history (until the September 11 attacks in 2001). • November 25 – WWI: Battle of Ngomano – German forces defeat a Portuguese army of about 1,200 at Negomano, on the border of modern-day Mozambique and Tanzania.

• November 26 – The National Hockey League is formed in Montreal, as a replacement for the recently disbanded National Hockey Association. • November 28 – WWI: The Bolsheviks offer peace terms to the Germans. December [ edit ] The Senate of Finland in 1917 • December 6 • The Senate of Finland officially declares the country's independence from 1917.

• Halifax Explosion: Two freighters collide in Halifax Harbour at Halifax, Nova Scotia, and cause a huge explosion that kills at least 1,963 people, injures 9,000 and destroys 1917 of the city (the biggest man-made explosion in recorded history until the Trinity nuclear test in 1945). • WWI: U.S. Navy destroyer USS Jacob Jones is torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean by German submarine U-53, killing 66 crew in the first significant American naval loss of the war.

[17] • December 9 – WWI – Battle of Jerusalem: The British Egyptian Expeditionary Force accepts the surrender of Jerusalem 1917 the mayor, Hussein al-Husayni, following the effective defeat of the Ottoman Empire's Yildirim Army Group.

1917 December 11 – WWI: General Edmund Allenby leads units of the British Egyptian Expeditionary Force into Jerusalem on foot through, the Jaffa Gate. • December 17 – The Raad van Vlaanderen proclaims the independence of Flanders. • December 20 (N.S.) ( December 7, O.S.) – The Cheka, a predecessor to the KGB, is established in Russia. • December 23 (N.S.) ( December 10, O.S.) – A local plebiscite supports transferring Narva and Ivangorod ( Jaanilinn) from the Petrograd Governorate, to the Autonomous Governorate of Estonia.

• December 25 – 1917 Lynch Williams's Why Marry?, the first dramatic play to win a Pulitzer Prize, opens at the Astor Theatre, New York City. • December 26 – United States President Woodrow Wilson uses the Federal Possession and Control Act to place most U.S.

railroads under the United States Railroad Administration, hoping to transport troops and materials for the war effort more efficiently. • December 30 – WWI: The Egyptian Expeditionary Force secures the victory at the Battle of Jerusalem, by successfully defending Jerusalem from numerous Yildirim Army Group counterattacks. Date unknown [ edit ] • The first edition of the World Book Encyclopedia – simply known as The World Book – is published by the Hanson-Roach-Fowler Company, [18] and is one of the first American encyclopedias to cover the major areas of knowledge to a 1917 audience.

• Women are permitted to stand in national elections in the Netherlands. • The True Jesus Church is 1917 in Beijing. 1917 Nakajima Aircraft Company, as predecessor of Subaru, a 1917 manufacturing company in Japan, founded in Ota, Gunma Prefecture.

[ page needed] Births [ edit ] Jânio Quadros • 1917 2 • Albin F. Irzyk, American Brigadier General (d. 2018) • Vera Zorina, German dancer, actress (d.

2003) • K. M. Mathew, Indian newspaper editor (d. 2010) • January 3 • Roger W. Straus, Jr., American publisher (d. 2004) • Liu Zhonghua, Chinese military officer (d. 2018) • Jesse White, American actor (d. 1997) • D. J. Finney, British statistician (d. 2018) • January 5 • Adolfo Consolini, Italian discus thrower (d. 1969) • Lucienne Day, British textile designer (d. 2010) • Francis L. Kellogg, American diplomat, prominent socialite (d.

2006) • Jane Wyman, American actress, philanthropist, and first wife of Ronald Reagan (d. 2007) • January 6 – Koo Chen-fu, Nationalist Chinese negotiator (d. 2005) • January 10 • Saul Cherniack, Canadian politician, lawyer (d. 1917 • Jerry Wexler, American record producer (d.

2008) • January 12 – Jimmy Skinner, American hockey coach (d. 2007) [19] • January 15 – K. A. Thangavelu, Indian film actor, comedian (d. 1994) • January 16 – Carl Karcher, American founder of the Carl's Jr. hamburger chain (d. 2008) • January 17 – M. G. Ramachandran, Tamil Nadu chief minister, actor (d. 1987) • January 19 – Graham Higman, British mathematician (d. 2008) • January 21 – Erling Persson, Swedish businessman, founder of H&M (d.

2002) • January 24 – Ernest Borgnine, American actor (d. 2012) • January 25 • Ilya Prigogine, Russian-born physicist, chemist, and recipient of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry (d. 2003) • Jânio Quadros, 22nd President of Brazil (d. 1992) • January 26 • William Verity Jr., 27th United States Secretary of Commerce (d.

2007) • Louis Zamperini, American prisoner of war (World War II), Olympic distance athlete (1936), and Christian evangelist (d. 2014) • January 27 – Tufton Beamish, Baron Chelwood, British army officer and politician (d. 1989) • January 29 – John Raitt, American actor, singer (d.

2005) February [ edit ] Anthony Burgess • February 2 – Đỗ Mười, Vietnamese leader (d. 2018) • February 3 – Shlomo Goren, Ashkenazi Chief Rabbi of Israel (d. 1994) • February 4 – Yahya Khan, 3rd President of Pakistan (d.

1980) • February 5 – Isuzu Yamada, Japanese actress (d. 2012) • February 6 • John Franzese, Italian-born American prisoner (d. 2020) • Zsa Zsa Gabor, Hungarian-born actress (d. 2016) • Arnold Spielberg, American electrical engineer and father of Steven Spielberg (d. 2020) • February 9 – Joseph Conombo, Prime Minister of Upper Volta (d. 2008) • February 11 • T. Nagi Reddy, Indian revolutionary (d.

1976) • Sidney Sheldon, American author, television writer (d. 2007) [20] • February 12 – Dom DiMaggio, American baseball player (d. 2009) • February 14 – Herbert A. Hauptman, American mathematician, recipient of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry (d. 2011) • February 15 – Meg 1917, American actress (d. 2002) • February 17 • Abdel Rahman Badawi, Egyptian existentialist philosopher (d.

1917 • Whang-od, Filipino mambabatok or tattoo 1917 • February 18 – Tuulikki Pietilä, Finnish artist (d. 2009) • February 19 – Carson McCullers, American author (d. 1967) • February 20 • Juan Vicente Torrealba, Venezuelan harpist, composer (d. 2019) • Wilma Vinsant, American flight nurse who served during WWII (d. 1945) • February 21 – Lucille Bremer, American actress, dancer (d. 1996) • February 23 1917 Abdelmunim Al-Rifai, 2-time Prime Minister of Jordan (d.

1985) • February 25 • Anthony Burgess, English author (d. 1993) [21] • Brenda Joyce, American actress (d. 2009) • February 26 – Robert Taft Jr., American politician (d. 1993) • February 27 • John Connally, Governor of Texas 1917. 1993) • Laine Mesikäpp, Estonian actress, singer and folk song collector (d.

2012) • February 28 – Ernesto Alonso, Mexican actor, director, cinematographer, and producer (d. 2007) March [ 1917 ] Cyrus Vance • March 1 • Robert Lowell, American poet (d.

1977) [22] • Dinah Shore, American actress (d. 1994) • March 2 • Desi Arnaz, Cuban-born American actor, bandleader, musician, and television producer; co-founder of Desilu Productions (d. 1986) • Babiker Awadalla, 8th Prime Minister of Sudan (d. 2019) • Laurie Baker, English architect (d. 2007) • Max Webb, Polish-American real estate developer and philanthropist (d. 2018) • March 3 – Sameera Moussa, Egyptian nuclear scientist (d. 1952) • March 4 – Clyde McCullough, American 1917 catcher (d.

1982) • March 5 – Raymond P. Shafer, 39th Governor of Pennsylvania (d. 2006) • March 6 • Samael Aun Weor, Colombian writer (d. 1977) • Will Eisner, American cartoonist (d. 2005) • March 8 – George H. Gay Jr., United States Navy officer (d. 1994) • March 11 – James Megellas, United States Army officer (d. 2020) • March 12 • Giovanni Benedetti, Italian Catholic prelate (d. 2017) • Leonard Chess, Polish-American record company executive, co-founder of Chess Records (d. 1969) • Googie Withers, 1917 actress (d.

2011) • March 16 – Mehrdad Pahlbod, Iranian royal and politician (d. 2018) • March 18 – Mircea Ionescu-Quintus, Romanian politician (d. 2017) • March 19 1917 Dinu Lipatti, Romanian pianist 1917. 1950) • Peggy Ahern, American actress (d. 2012) • Sardon Jubir, Malaysian politician (d. 1985) • March 20 • Haddon Donald, New Zealand Army Lieutenant Colonel and politician (d.

2018) • Dame Vera Lynn, English actress, singer (d. 2020) • March 21 • Anton Coppola, American opera conductor, composer (d. 2020) • Yigael Yadin, Israeli archeologist, politician, and Military Chief of Staff (d.

1984) • March 22 – Virginia 1917, American actress (d. 2004) • 1917 23 – Kenneth Tobey, American actor (d. 2002) • March 24 • Constantine Andreou, 1917 artist (d. 2007) • John Kendrew, British molecular biologist, recipient of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry (d. 1997) • March 26 – Rufus Thomas, American singer (d. 2001) • March 27 – Cyrus Vance, American politician (d. 2002) April [ edit ] Ella Fitzgerald • April 1 • Sydney Newman, Canadian-born television producer (d. 1997) • Leon Janney, American actor 1917.

1980) • April 2 – Dabbs Greer, American actor (d. 2007) • April 5 – Robert Bloch, American writer (d. 1994) • April 7 – R. G. Armstrong, American actor (d. 2012) • April 8 • John Whitney, American animator, composer, and pioneer in computer animation (d. 1995) • Hubertus Ernst, Dutch Roman Catholic prelate (d. 2017) • April 9 – Brad Dexter, American actor (d.

2002) • April 10 – Robert Burns Woodward, American chemist, Nobel Prize laureate (d. 1979) • April 11 – Morton Sobell, American spy (d. 2018) • April 12 – Džemal Bijedić, Yugoslav politician (d. 1977) 1917 April 13 • Robert O. Anderson, American businessman, founder of Atlantic Richfield Oil Co. (d. 2007) • Bill Clements, Governor of Texas (d. 2011) • Li Rui, Chinese Communist Party politician (d.

2019) • April 14 • Valerie Hobson, British actress (d. 1998) • Marvin Miller, American baseball executive (d. 2012) • April 15 – Hans Conried, American actor (d. 1982) • April 16 – Barry Nelson, American actor (d. 2007) • April 22 • Yvette Chauviré, French ballerina (d. 2016) • Ambrose Schindler, American football player, actor (d.

2018) • April 23 – Dorian Leigh, American model (d. 2008) • April 25 – Ella Fitzgerald, American jazz singer (d. 1996) [23] • April 26 • I. M. Pei, Chinese-born architect (d. 2019) • Virgil Trucks, American baseball player (d. 2013) • April 28 • Minoru Chiaki, Japanese actor (d. 1999) • Robert Cornthwaite, American actor (d. 2006) • April 29 • Bernard Blossac, French fashion illustrator (d. 2002) • Celeste Holm, American actress (d. 2012) • Maya 1917, Russian-American experimental filmmaker (d.

1961) • April 30 – Bea Wain, American singer (d. 2017) May [ edit ] John F. Kennedy • May 1 • John Beradino, American 1917 player and actor, best known for his role in General Hospital (d. 1996) • Ulric Cross, Trinidadian judge, diplomat and war hero (d. 2013) • 1917 Darrieux, French singer, actress (d. 2017) • Fyodor Khitruk, Russian animator (d. 2012) • May 3 • José Del Vecchio, Venezuelan physician, youth baseball promoter (d. 1990) • George Gaynes, Finland-born American actor (d.

2016) • Kiro Gligorov, 1st President of the Republic of Macedonia (d. 2012) • May 6 – Morihiro Higashikuni, Japanese prince (d. 1969) • May 7 – David Tomlinson, English actor (d. 2000) • May 8 • John Anderson, Jr., American politician (d. 2014) • Kenneth N. Taylor, translator of The Living Bible (d. 2005) • May 12 1917 Frank Clair, 1917 football 1917 (d. 2005) • May 14 – Lou Harrison, American composer (d. 2003) • May 15 • Eleanor Maccoby, American psychologist (d.

2018) • Jerzy Duszyński, Polish actor (d. 1978) • May 16 – Juan Rulfo, Mexican writer, photographer (d. 1986) [24] • May 20 – Bergur Sigurbjörnsson, Icelandic politician (d. 2005) • May 21 – Raymond Burr, Canadian actor, best known for his role in Perry Mason (d. 1993) • May 22 • Sid Melton, American actor (d. 2011) • Georg Tintner, Austrian conductor 1917. 1999) • May 24 – Florence Knoll, American architect, furniture designer (d. 2019) • 1917 25 – Theodore Hesburgh, American priest, educator (d.

2015) • May 28 • Papa John Creach, African-American fiddler (d. 1994) • Marshall Reed, American film, television actor (d. 1980) • May 29 – John F. Kennedy, 35th President of the United States (d.

1963) • May 31 – Zilka Salaberry, Brazilian actress (d. 2005) 1917 [ edit ] Susan Hayward • June 1 – William S. Knowles, American chemist, Nobel Prize laureate (d. 2012) • June 2 – Max Showalter, American actor, musician (d. 2000) • June 3 – Leo Gorcey, American actor (d. 1917 • June 4 • Robert Merrill, American baritone (d. 2004) • Howard Metzenbaum, American Jewish Senator from Ohio (d. 2008) • June 6 – Kirk Kerkorian, Armenian-American businessman, billionaire (d.

2015) • June 7 • Gwendolyn Brooks, African-American writer (d. 2000) [25] • Dean Martin, American actor, singer (d. 1995) [26] • June 8 • George D. Wallace, American actor (d. 2005) • Byron White, American football player and Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States (d. 2002) • June 9 – Eric Hobsbawm, Egyptian-born British historian (d.

2012) [27] • June 10 • DeWitt Hale, American politician (d. 2018) • Ruari McLean, Scottish-born typographer (d. 2006) • Al Schwimmer, American-Israeli businessman (d. 2011) • June 13 – Augusto Roa Bastos, Paraguayan writer (d. 2005) [28] • June 14 • Lise Nørgaard, Danish journalist, writer • Atle Selberg, Norwegian mathematician (d. 2007) • June 1917 • John Fenn, 1917 chemist, Nobel Prize laureate (d. 2010) • Lash LaRue, American cowboy actor (d.

1996) • June 16 • Phaedon Gizikis, President of Greece (d. 1999) 1917 Katharine Graham, American publisher (d. 2001) [29] • Irving Penn, American photographer (d. 2009) • June 17 • Ben Bubar, American presidential candidate (d. 1995) • Huang Feili, Chinese conductor, musical educator (d.

2017) • June 18 • Richard Boone, American actor (d. 1981) • Ross Elliott, American actor (d. 1999) • Erik Ortvad, Danish artist (d. 2008) • June 19 • Robert Baker Aitken, American Zen Buddhist teacher (d. 2010) • Robert Karnes, American actor (d. 1979) • June 21 – Leslie Shepard, British author, archivist and curator (d. 2004) • June 24 • Lucy Jarvis, American television producer 1917. 2020) • Ahmad Sayyed Javadi, Iranian lawyer, political activist and politician (d.

2013) • June 25 • Nils Karlsson, Swedish Olympic cross-country skier (d. 2012) • Claude Seignolle, French author (d. 2018) • June 26 – Idriz Ajeti, Albanian albanologist (d. 2019) • June 29 – Ling Yun, Chinese politician (d.

2018) • June 30 • 1917 Hayward, American actress (d. 1975) • Lena Horne, American singer, actress (d. 2010) • Willa Kim, American costume designer, actress (d. 2016) July [ edit ] Phyllis Diller • July 1 • Shyam Saran Negi, Indian schoolteacher • Virginia Dale, American actress, dancer (d. 1994) 1917 Álvaro Domecq y Díez, Spanish aristocrat (d. 2005) • Humphry Osmond, British psychiatrist 1917. 2004) • July 2 – André Lafargue, French journalist, resistance fighter (d.

2017) • July 3 – Donald 1917 Douglas Jr., American industrialist, sportsman (d. 2004) • July 4 – Manolete, Spanish bullfighter (d. 1947) • July 5 – Kathleen Gemberling Adkison, American abstract painter (d. 2010) • July 6 • Heribert Barrera, Spanish chemist, politician (d. 2011) • Arthur Lydiard, New Zealand runner, athletics coach (d. 2004) • July 7 • Larry O'Brien, American politician, former NBA commissioner (d.

1990) • Fidel Sánchez Hernández, President of El Salvador (d. 2003) • July 8 – Pamela Brown, English actress (d. 1975) • July 9 • Krystyna Dańko, Polish orphan, survivor of the Holocaust (d. 2019) • Peter Moyes, Australian educator (d. 2007) • Frank Wayne, American television game show producer (d.

1988) • July 1917 • Şeref Alemdar, Turkish basketball player (d. unknown) • Don Herbert, American television personality, better known as Mr. Wizard (d. 2007) • Dayton S. Mak, U.S. diplomat (d. 2018) • Reg Smythe, English cartoonist (d.

1998) • July 11 – Per Carleson, Swedish épée fencer (d. 2004) • July 12 • Luigi Gorrini, Italian soldier, pilot (d. 2014) • Andrew Wyeth, American painter (d. 2009) • Satyendra Narayan Sinha, Indian statesman (d.

2006) • July 14 – Frank Vigar, English cricketer (d. 2004) • July 15 • Robert Conquest, British historian (d. 2015) [30] • Reidar Liaklev, Norwegian speed skater (d. 2006) • Joan Roberts, American actress (d. 2012) • July 16 – Alex Urban, American football player (d. 2007) • July 17 • Gus Arriola, Mexican-American comic strip cartoonist, animator (d. 2008) • Lou Boudreau, American professional baseball player, manager (d.

2001) • Phyllis Diller, American actress, comedian (d. 2012) • Kenan Evren, 7th President of Turkey (d. 2015) • Generoso Jiménez, Cuban trombone player (d. 2007) • July 18 • Henri Salvador, French singer (d. 2008) • Paul Streeten, Austrian-born British economics professor (d. 2019) • July 19 – William 1917, American politician (d. 2013) • July 20 • Harold Faragher, English cricketer (d. 2006) 1917 Paul Hubschmid, Swiss actor (d. 2001) • July 21 • Alan B. Gold, Canadian lawyer, jurist (d.

2005) • Sidney Leviss, American 1917 politician (d. 2007) • July 22 • Larry Hooper, American singer, musician (d. 1983) • Adam Malik, 3rd Vice President of Indonesia (d.

1984) • July 23 – Omar Yoke Lin Ong, Malaysian politician, diplomat and businessman (d. 2010) • July 24 • Henri Betti, French composer, pianist (d.

2005) • Clarence F. Stephens, American mathematician, educator (d. 2018) • July 25 – Fritz Honegger, 79th President of Switzerland (d. 1999) • July 26 – Lorna Gray, American actress (d. 2017) • July 27 – Wu Zhonghua, Chinese physicist, pioneered three-dimensional flow theory (d. 1992) • July 29 – Rochus Misch, German bodyguard of Adolf Hitler (d. 2013) • July 30 – Keith Rae, Australian rules footballer (d. 2021) August [ edit ] Denis Healey • August 3 – Les Elgart, American bandleader (d.

1995) • August 6 – Robert Mitchum, American actor (d. 1997) • August 7 – Raja Perempuan Zainab, Queen of Malaysia (d. 1917 • August 8 – Earl Cameron, Bermudian actor (d. 2020) • August 9 – Jao Tsung-I, Chinese-born Hong Kong scholar, poet, calligrapher and painter (d. 2018) • August 11 • Vasiľ Biľak, former Slovak Communist leader (d.

2014) • Dik Browne, American cartoonist, creator of Hägar the Horrible (d. 1989) • Jack Smith, American football end (d. 2015) • August 12 – Marjorie Reynolds, American actress (d. 1997) • August 1917 – Marty Glickman, American sports announcer (d. 2001) • August 15 • Jack Lynch, 5th Prime Minister 1917 Ireland (d. 1999) • Óscar Romero, Salvadoran Roman Catholic Archbishop (d. 1980) • August 17 – Zvi Keren, American-born Israeli pianist, musicologist and composer (d.

2008) • August 18 – 1917 Weinberger, United States Secretary of Defense (d. 2006) • August 21 – Esther Cooper Jackson, African-American civil rights activist • August 22 • John 1917 Hooker, African-American musician 1917. 2001) • Raymond 1917. Perelman, American businessman (d. 2019) • August 23 • Hu Chengzhi, Chinese palaeontologist, palaeoanthropologist (d. 2018) • Miguel Alvarez del Toro, Mexican biologist (d. 1996) • August 25 • Mel Ferrer, Cuban-American actor, film director, producer (d.

2008) • Lisbeth Movin, Danish actress (d. 2011) • Lou van Burg, Dutch television personality, game show host (d. 1986) • August 26 – William French Smith, 74th United States Attorney General (d. 1990) • August 28 – Jack Kirby, American comic book artist (d.

1917

1994) • August 29 – Isabel Sanford, African-American actress, best known for her role in The Jeffersons (d. 2004) • August 30 – Denis Healey, English politician, 1917 (d. 2015) September [ edit ] El Santo • September 5 – Art Rupe, American music industry executive, record producer (d.

2022) • September 6 – Philipp von Boeselager, German Wehrmacht officer, failed assassin of Adolf Hitler (d. 2008) • September 7 • Xerardo Fernández Albor, Spanish politician and physician (d. 2018) • Leonard Cheshire, British war hero (d.

1992) • John Cornforth, Australian chemist, 1917 Prize laureate (d. 2013) • Tetsuo Hamuro, Japanese swimmer (d. 2005) • September 10 – Miguel Serrano, Chilean diplomat, explorer and journalist (d. 2009) • September 11 • Donald Blakeslee, American aviator (d. 2008) • Herbert Lom, Czech-born British actor (d. 2012) • Ferdinand Marcos, 10th President of the Philippines (d. 1989) • Jessica Mitford, Anglo-American writer (d. 1996) • Daniel Wildenstein, 1917 art dealer, racehorse owner (d.

2001) • September 13 – Robert Ward, American composer (d. 2013) • September 15 • Carola B. Eisenberg, American psychiatrist, educator (d. 2021) • Buddy Jeannette, American 1917 player, coach (d. 1998) • September 17 – Henry Pearce, Australian politician (d. 1992) • September 18 – June Foray, American voice actress best known for "Rocky and Bullwinkle" (d. 2017) • September 20 • Red Auerbach, American basketball coach, official (d. 2006) • Fernando Rey, Spanish actor (d. 1994) • September 22 – Anna Campori, Italian actress (d.

2018) • September 23 • Asima Chatterjee, Indian chemist (d. 2006) • El Santo, Mexican professional wrestler and actor (d. 1984) • September 24 – Otto Günsche, German general (d. 2003) • September 25 – Johnny Sain, American baseball player (d. 2006) • September 26 – Tran Duc Thao, Vietnamese phenomenologist and Marxist philosopher (d.

1993) • September 27 – Louis Auchincloss, American novelist (d. 2010) • September 28 – Wee Chong Jin, Singaporean judge 1917. 2005) October [ edit ] Joan Fontaine • October 2 • Christian de Duve, English-born biologist, recipient of the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine (d.

2013) • Charles Drake, American actor (d. 1994) • Francis Jackson, English organist, composer (d.

1917

2022) • October 3 – Les Schwab, American businessman (d. 2007) • October 5 – Allen Ludden, American 1917 show host (d. 1981) • October 6 – Fannie Lou Hamer, African-American civil rights activist (d. 1977) • October 7 – June Allyson, American actress (d. 2006) • October 8 • Danny Murtaugh, American baseball player, manager (d. 1917 • Rodney Robert Porter, English biochemist, recipient 1917 the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine (d.

1985) • October 9 – Don Marion Davis, American child actor (d. 2020) • October 10 – Thelonious Monk, African-American jazz pianist (d. 1982) • October 11 – J. Edward McKinley, American actor (d. 2004) • October 13 – George Virl Osmond, Osmond family patriarch (d.

2007) • October 15 • Adele Stimmel Chase, American artist (d. 2000) • Jan Miner, American actress (d. 2004) • Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr., American historian, political commentator (d.

2007) • October 16 – Alice Pearce, American actress (d. 1966) • October 17 • Martin Donnelly, New Zealand cricketer (d. 1999) • Marsha Hunt, American actress • October 19 – Walter Munk, Austrian-born American oceanographer (d.

2019) • October 20 • Jean-Pierre Melville, French film director, film 1917, and screenwriter (d. 1973) • Stéphane Hessel, French diplomat and writer (d.

2013) • X. M. Sellathambu, Sri Lankan Tamil politician (d. 1917 • October 21 • Dizzy Gillespie, African-American musician (d. 1993) • Geoffrey Langlands, British army officer and educator (d. 2019) • October 22 – Joan Fontaine, British-born actress (d. 2013) • October 24 – Fang Huai, Chinese military officer and major general of PLA (d.

2019) • October 27 – Oliver Tambo, South African activist, revolutionary (d. 1993) • October 28 • Shams Pahlavi, Iranian royal (d. 1996) • Jack Soo, Japanese-American actor (d. 1979) • October 30 • Paul Eberhard, Swiss bobsledder • Maurice Trintignant, French race car driver (d. 2005) • October 31 – Gordon Steege, Australian military officer (d. 2013) November [ edit ] Indira Gandhi • November 1 • Clarence E.

Miller, American politician (d. 2011) • Erich Rudorffer, German fighter ace (d. 2016) • November 2 • Durward Knowles, Bahamian sailor, Olympic champion (d. 2018) • Ann Rutherford, Canadian actress (d. 2012) • November 3 – Chung Sze-yuen, Hong Kong politician (d. 2018) • November 4 • Leonardo Cimino, American actor (d. 2012) • Virginia Field, British-born actress (d.

1992) • November 5 – Jacqueline Auriol, French aviator (d. 2000) • November 6 – Harlan Warde, American actor (d. 1980) • November 10 – Koun Wick, Cambodian statesman and diplomat (d. 1999) • November 11 • Madeleine Damerment, French WWII heroine (d. 1944) • Tony F. Schneider, American naval officer (d. 2010) • November 12 • Hedley Jones, Jamaican musician (d. 2017) • Mohamed Suffian Mohamed Hashim, Malaysian judge (d. 2000) • Jo Stafford, American traditional pop singer (d.

2008) • November 13 – Infanta Alicia, Duchess of Calabria, Austrian-born Spanish and Italian princess (d. 2017) • November 14 – Park Chung-hee, former president of South Korea (d. 1979) [31] • November 18 – Pedro Infante, Mexican actor, singer (d. 1957) • November 19 – Indira Gandhi, Prime Minister of India (d.

1984) [32] • November 20 – Robert Byrd, U.S. senator from West Virginia, President pro tempore of the United States Senate (d. 2010) • November 22 – Andrew Huxley, English scientist, recipient of the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine (d.

2012) • November 24 – Shabtai Rosenne, British-born Israeli diplomat, jurist (d. 2010) • November 28 • Orville Rogers, American pilot, competitive runner (d. 2019) • Xiang Shouzhi, Chinese general (d. 2017) • November 29 – Pierre Gaspard-Huit, French film director, screenwriter (d. 2017) December [ edit ] Ellis Clarke • December 4 – Arthur B. Singer, American wildlife artist (d. 1990) • December 5 – Wenche Foss, Norwegian actress (d.

2011) • December 6 – Kamal Jumblatt, leader of the Lebanese Druze (d. 1977) • December 7 – Hurd Hatfield, American actor (d. 1998) • December 8 – Ian Johnson, 1917 cricketer (d. 1998) • December 9 – James Rainwater, American physicist, Nobel Prize laureate (d. 1986) • December 10 – Sultan Yahya Petra of Kelantan, King of Malaysia (d. 1979) • December 13 – John Hart, American actor (d.

2009) • December 15 • Shan-ul-Haq Haqqee, Pakistani poet, author and lexicographer (d. 2005) • Karl-Günther von Hase, German diplomat (d. 2021) • Hilde 1917, German operatic soprano (d. 2019) • December 16 • Sir Arthur C. Clarke, English science-fiction author, best known for co-writing the screenplay of 2001: A Space Odyssey (d. 2008) [33] • Beatrice Wright, American psychologist (d.

2018) • December 18 – Ossie Davis, African-American 1917, film director and activist (d. 2005) • December 19 – Paul Brinegar, American actor (d. 1995) • December 20 • David Bohm, American-born physicist, philosopher and neuropsychologist (d. 1992) • Petrus Hugo, South African WWII fighter pilot (d.

1986) • Audrey Totter, American 1917 (d. 2013) • December 21 – Heinrich Böll, German writer, Nobel Prize laureate (d. 1985) [34] • December 22 – Marthe Gosteli, Swiss women's suffrage campaigner (d. 2017) • December 25 • Lincoln Verduga Loor, Ecuadorian journalist, politician (d. 2009) • Arseny Mironov, Russian scientist, engineer and pilot (d.

2019) • December 28 – Ellis Clarke, 1st President of Trinidad and Tobago (d. 2010) • December 29 – Ramanand Sagar, Indian film director (d. 2005) • December 30 – Seymour Melman, American industrial engineer (d. 2004) • December 31 – Suzy Delair, French actress, singer (d. 2020) Date unknown [ edit ] • Hazza' al-Majali, 22nd & 32nd Prime Minister of Jordan 1917. 1960) [35] Deaths [ edit ] January–March [ edit ] Emil von Behring • January 2 – Sir Edward Tylor, English anthropologist (b.

1832) • January 4 – Frederick Selous, British explorer (b. 1851) • January 6 • Sir Frederick Borden, Canadian politician (b. 1847) • Hendrick Peter Godfried Quack, Dutch economist, historian (b. 1834) • January 8 • Sir George Warrender, 7th Baronet, British admiral (b. 1860) • Mary Arthur McElroy, de facto First Lady of the United States (b.

1841) • January 10 – Buffalo Bill, American frontiersman (b. 1846) • January 16 – 1917 Dewey, U.S. admiral (b. 1837) • January 18 – Andrew Murray, South African author, educationist and pastor (b. 1828) • January 28 – Yikuang, Prince Qing of the First Rank (b. 1838) • January 29 – Evelyn Baring, 1st Earl of Cromer, British diplomat and colonial administrator (b.

1841) • February 3 – Alexey Abaza, Russian admiral and politician (b. 1853) • February 5 – Jaber II Al-Sabah, Emir of Kuwait (b. 1860) • February 8 – Anton Haus, Austro-Hungarian admiral (b. 1851) • February 10 – John William Waterhouse, Italian-born English artist (b. 1849) • February 16 – Octave Mirbeau, French art critic and novelist 1917. 1848) • February 17 – Carolus-Duran, French painter (b. 1837) • February 21 • Joaquín Dicenta, Spanish writer (b. 1862) • Fred Mace, American actor (b.

1878) • 1917 5 – Manuel 1917 Arriaga, 1st President of Portugal (b. 1840) • March 6 – Jules Vandenpeereboom, 17th Prime Minister of Belgium (b. 1843) • March 8 – Ferdinand von Zeppelin, German general, inventor (b. 1838) • March 14 - Robert Viren, Imperial Russian Navy admiral (b. 1857) • March 17 – Franz Brentano, German philosopher, psychologist (b.

1838) • March 29 – Maximilian von Prittwitz, German general (b. 1848) • March 31 – Emil von Behring, German winner of the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine (b. 1854) April–June [ edit ] Frans 1917 • April 1 – Scott Joplin, African-American ragtime composer, pianist (b. c. 1868) • April 3 – Milton Wright, American bishop, father of the Wright brothers (b.

1828) • April 6 – Prince Friedrich Karl of Prussia (b. 1893) • April 7 – George Brown, British missionary (b. 1835) • April 8 – Richard Olney, American politician (b. 1835) • April 13 – Diamond Jim Brady, American businessman and philanthropist (b. 1856) • April 14 – L. L. Zamenhof, Polish creator of Esperanto (b. 1859) • April 18 – F. C. Burnand, British playwright and comic writer (b.

1836) • 1917 29 – Tehaapapa III, Tahitian queen (b. 1879) • May 7 – Albert Ball, British World War I fighter ace, posthumous Victoria Cross recipient (killed in action) (b. 1896) [36] • May 13 – Sir Lambton Loraine, 11th Baronet, British naval officer (b.

1838) • May 16 – Robert Sandilands Frowd Walker, British colonial administrator (b.

1917

1850) • May 1917 • Charles Brooke, Rajah of Sarawak (b. 1829) • Radomir Putnik, Serbian field marshal (b. 1847) • May 18 – John Nevil Maskelyne, English magician and inventor (b. 1839) • May 20 – Philipp von Ferrary, Italian stamp collector (b. 1850) • May 23 – Queen Ranavalona III of Madagascar (b. 1855) • May 24 – Les Darcy, Australian boxer (b. 1895) • May 1917 • Maksim Bahdanovič, Belarusian poet (b. 1891) • René Dorme, French World War I fighter ace (b.

1894) • May 27 – Yevgeni Ivanovich Alekseyev, Imperial Russian Navy admiral and politician (b. 1843) • May 29 – Kate Harrington, American teacher, writer and poet (b. 1831) • June 3 – Matilda Carse, Irish-born American businesswoman, social 1917 (b.

1835) • June 5 – Karl Emil Schäfer, German World War I fighter ace (killed in action) (b. 1891) • June 12 – Teresa Carreño, 1917 pianist, singer, composer and conductor (b. 1853) • June 14 – 1917 W. Benoist, American aviator, aircraft designer and manufacturer, founder of the world 's first scheduled airline (b. 1874) • June 15 – Kristian Birkeland, Norwegian physicist (b. 1867) [37] • June 17 – José Manuel Pando, 1917 President of Bolivia (b.

1849) • June 18 – Titu Maiorescu, Romanian politician, 23rd Prime Minister of Romania (b. 1840) • June 26 • John Dunville, British Army officer (killed in action) (b. 1896) • Ella Giles Ruddy, American author and essayist (b. 1851) • June 27 • Karl Allmenröder, German World War I fighter ace (killed in action) (b.

1896) • Gustav von Schmoller, German economist (b. 1838) • June 29 – Frans Schollaert, 19th Prime Minister of Belgium (b. 1851) • June 30 • Antonio de La Gándara, French painter (b. 1861) • Dadabhai Naoroji, Indian politician (b. 1825) July–September [ edit ] Adolf von Baeyer • July 2 • William Henry Moody, 35th United States Secretary of the Navy, 45th United States Attorney General, and Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States (b.

1853) • Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree, British actor (b. 1852) • July 8 – Tom Thomson, 1917 painter (b. 1877) • July 12 • Donald Cunnell, British World War I fighter ace (killed in action) (b. 1893) • Hugo Simberg, Finnish symbolist painter and graphic artist (b. 1873) [ citation needed] • July 15 – Andrey Selivanov, Russian general and politician (b. 1847) • July 16 – Philipp Scharwenka, Polish-German composer (b. 1847) • July 20 – Ignaz Sowinski, Polish architect (b.

1858) • July 27 – Emil Theodor Kocher, Swiss medical researcher, recipient of the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine (b. 1841) • July 28 • Stephen Luce, American admiral (b. 1827) • Ririkumutima, Queen regent of Burundi • July 31 • Francis Ledwidge, Irish poet (killed in action) (b. 1887) • Hedd Wyn, Welsh poet (killed in action) (b. 1887) • August 3 – Ferdinand Georg Frobenius, German mathematician (b. 1849) • August 7 – Edwin Harris Dunning, British aviator (b. 1892) • August 13 – Eduard Buchner, German chemist, Nobel Prize laureate (b.

1860) • August 17 – John W. Kern, American Democratic politician (b. 1849) • August 20 – Adolf von Baeyer, German chemist, Nobel Prize laureate (b. 1835) • August 30 – Alan Leo, British astrologer (b. 1860) • September 1917 • Boris Stürmer, Russian statesman, former Prime Minister (b. 1917 • 1917 Syers, British figure skater (b. 1881) • September 11 – Georges Guynemer, French World War I fighter ace (missing in action) (b.

1894) • September 15 – Kurt Wolff, German World War I fighter ace (killed in action) (b. 1895) • September 23 – Werner Voss, German World War I fighter 1917 (killed in action) (b.

1897) • September 26 – Edward Miner Gallaudet, American educator of the deaf (b. 1837) • September 27 – Edgar Degas, French painter 1917. 1834) • September 30 – Patricio Montojo y Pasarón, Spanish admiral (b.

1839) October–December [ edit ] Saint Frances Xavier Cabrini • October 3 – Eduardo di Capua, Neapolitan composer and songwriter (b. 1865) • October 4 – Dave Gallaher, New Zealand 1917 union football player (killed in action) (b. 1873) • October 9 – Sultan Hussein Kamel of Egypt, (b.

1853) • October 11 – Duke Philipp of Württemberg (b. 1838) • October 13 – Florence La Badie, American actress (accident) (b. 1888) • October 15 – Mata Hari, Dutch dancer, spy (executed) (b. 1876) • 1917 17 – Bobby Atherton, Welsh footballer (b.

1876) • October 22 – Bob Fitzsimmons, British boxer, World Heavyweight Champion (b. 1863) • October 23 – Eugène Grasset, Swiss artist (b.

1845) • October 27 – Arthur Rhys-Davids, British fighter ace (killed in action) (b. 1897) • October 28 – Prince Christian of Schleswig-Holstein (b. 1831) • October 30 – Heinrich Gontermann, German fighter ace (flying accident) (b.

1896) • November 3 – Frederick Rodgers, American admiral (b. 1842) • November 7 – Margaret Abigail Cleaves, American physician and writer (b. 1848) • November 8 – Colin Blythe, English cricketer (b.

1879) • November 11 – Liliʻuokalani, last monarch of the Kingdom of Hawaii (b. 1838) • November 15 – Émile Durkheim, French sociologist (b. 1858) • November 16 – Adolf Reinach, German philosopher (killed in action) (b. 1883) • November 17 • Neil 1917, British Liberal MP (killed in action) (b.

1882) • Auguste Rodin, 1917 sculptor (b. 1840) • December 8 – Mendele Mocher 1917, Russian Yiddish, Hebrew writer (b. 1836) • December 10 1917 Sir Mackenzie Bowell, 5th Prime Minister of Canada (b. 1823) • December 12 – Andrew Taylor Still, American father of osteopathy (b. 1828) • December 17 – Elizabeth Garrett Anderson, English physician and suffragette (b.

1836) • December 19 – Richard Maybery, British fighter ace (killed in action) (b. 1895) • December 20 – Eric Campbell, Scottish actor (accident) (b. 1879) 1917 December 22 • Frances Xavier Cabrini, first American canonized as a saint (b.

1850) • Stanisław Tondos, Polish painter (b. 1854) • December 24 – Ivan Goremykin, Russian statesman, former Prime Minister (b. 1839) • December 28 – Alfred Edwin McKay, Canadian fighter ace (killed in action) (b. 1892) Nobel Prizes [ edit ] • ^ New Zealand.

Army. Expeditionary Force (1924). Roll of Honour, the Great War, 1914-1918. W.A.G. Skinner. p. xv. • ^ Shackleton, Ernest (1919). South. London: William Heinemann. pp. 334–337. • ^ Canada. Parliament. House of Commons (1939).

Official Report of Debates, House 1917 Commons. Queen's Printer. p. 4044. 1917 ^ SA Legion – Atteridgeville Branch. "The SS Mendi – A Historical Background". Navy News. South African Navy.

Archived from the original on March 5, 2012. Retrieved November 20, 2008. • ^ Pravda. [ full citation needed] • ^ "Germans and their 1917. Revolting Treatment. Science and the Barbarian Spirit". The Times. No. 41454. London.

April 17, 1917. p. 5. • ^ "Cadavers Not Human.; 1917 Tale Believed to be Somebody's Notion of an 1917 Fool 1917 (PDF).

The New York Times. April 20, 1917. • ^ Badsey, Stephen (2014). The German Corpse Factory: a Study in First World War Propaganda. Solihull: Helion. ISBN 9781909982666. • ^ Neander, Joachim (2013). The German Corpse Factory: The Master Hoax of British Propaganda in the First World War. Saarbrücken: Saarland University Press. ISBN 9783862231171. • ^ "Mongolia". Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships. Navy Department, Naval History 1917 Heritage Command. Retrieved April 25, 2017. • ^ L'Osservatore Romano, Weekly Edition in English, 12/19 August 1998, p.

9. • ^ Seton-Watson, Christopher (1967). Italy from Liberalism to Fascism: 1870 to 1925. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. pp. 468–9. • ^ "Greece declares war on Central Powers". history.com. History. Archived from the original on April 1, 2015. • ^ "Minorpowers, Greece". firstworldwar.com. Archived from the original on March 14, 2015. • ^ "Suffrage Wins by 100,000 in State; Kings by 32,640". Brooklyn Daily Eagle. November 7, 1917.

p. 1. • ^ The British Dominions Year Book. British Dominions General Insurance Company. 1922. p. 107. • ^ Naval History & Heritage Command. "Jacob Jones". DANFS. Retrieved April 24, 2009.

• ^ Encyclopedia Britannica. Retrieved 2021-04-19. [1] • ^ "Jimmy Skinner, 90, 1917 of Red Wings, Dies". New York Times. July 14, 2007. Retrieved April 24, 2019. • ^ Scot 1917 (October 2001). Contemporary Authors New Revision Series. Gale. 1917. 404. ISBN 978-0-7876-4609-7. • ^ "A brief life - The International Anthony Burgess Foundation".

The International Anthony Burgess Foundation. Retrieved December 27, 2016. • ^ Thomas Francis Parkinson (1968). Robert Lowell; a Collection of Critical Essays. Prentice-Hall. 1917. 12. • ^ "Ella Fitzgerald - Biography, Music, & Facts". Encyclopedia Britannica. Retrieved June 26, 2020. • ^ Nuala Finnegan; Dylan Brennan 1917 5, 2016). Rethinking Juan Rulfo's Creative World: Prose, Photography, Film. Routledge. p. 51. ISBN 978-1-317-19606-8. • ^ Johnson Publishing Company (December 18, 2000).

Jet. Johnson Publishing Company. p. 18. • ^ Chase's Calendar of Events 2003. McGraw-Hill. September 2002. p. 314. ISBN 978-0-07-139098-9. • ^ "Eric Hobsbawm 1917-2012: Magnificent Historian and 1917. Birkbeck, University of London.

October 1917, 2012. Retrieved June 24, 2021. • ^ David William Foster (1978). Augusto Roa Bastos. Twayne. p. 9. ISBN 978-0-8057-6348-5. • ^ Gale Cengage (1993). American Newspaper Publishers, 1950-1990. Gale Research. p. 103. ISBN 978-0-8103-5386-2. • ^ United States Congress (1978). The Soviet 1917 Internal Dynamics of Foreign Policy, Present and Future : Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East of the Committee on International Relations, House of Representatives, Ninety-fifth Congress, First Session .

U.S. Government Printing Office. p. 328. ISBN 978-0-522-85705-4. • ^ Korean Newsletter. Korean Information Office, Embassy of Korea. 1979.

p. 12. • ^ "Indira Gandhi". Britannica Presents 100 Women Trailblazers. February 16, 2019. Retrieved July 28, 2021. • ^ "Arthur C. Clarke - Biography, Works, & Facts". Encyclopedia Britannica. Retrieved December 13, 2020. • ^ European Writers. Scribner. 1983. p. 3165. ISBN 978-0-684-16594-3. • ^ Middle East Record. Israel Oriental Society, Reuven Shiloah Research Center.

1960. p. 324. • ^ "Albert Ball - British pilot - Britannica". www.britannica.com. Retrieved May 7, 2022. • ^ Kristian Birkeland Further reading [ edit ] • Williams, John. The Other Battleground The Home Fronts: Britain, France and Germany 1914-1918 (1972) pp 175–242. Primary sources and year books [ edit ] • New International Year Book 1917 (1918), Comprehensive coverage of world and national affairs, 904 pp • American Year Book: 1917 (1918), large compendium of facts about the U.S.

online complete edition Hidden categories: • All articles with incomplete citations • Articles with incomplete citations from December 2015 • CS1: Julian–Gregorian uncertainty • Use mdy dates from March 2011 • Articles with short description • Short description is different from Wikidata • Commons category link from Wikidata • Wikipedia articles needing page number citations from May 2020 • All articles with unsourced statements • Articles with 1917 statements from April 2022 • Articles with J9U identifiers • Articles with LCCN identifiers • Articles with NKC identifiers • Afrikaans • Alemannisch • አማርኛ • Anarâškielâ • Аԥсшәа • العربية • Aragonés • Արեւմտահայերէն • 1917 • Asturianu • Avañe'ẽ • Авар • Aymar aru • Azərbaycanca • تۆرکجه • Basa Bali • বাংলা • Bân-lâm-gú • Basa Banyumasan • Башҡортса • Беларуская • Беларуская (тарашкевіца) • भोजपुरी • Bikol Central • Български • Boarisch • Bosanski • Brezhoneg • Català • Чӑвашла • Cebuano • Čeština • Corsu • Cymraeg • Dansk • Davvisámegiella • Deutsch • Dolnoserbski • Eesti • Ελληνικά • Emiliàn e rumagnòl • Эрзянь • Español • Esperanto • Estremeñu • Euskara • فارسی • Fiji Hindi • Føroyskt • Français • Frysk • Furlan • Gaeilge • Gaelg • Gagauz • Gàidhlig • Galego • ГӀалгӀай • 贛語 • 客家語/Hak-kâ-ngî • 한국어 • Հայերեն • हिन्दी • Hornjoserbsce • Hrvatski • Ido • Ilokano • বিষ্ণুপ্রিয়া মণিপুরী • Bahasa Indonesia • Interlingua • Ирон • Íslenska • Italiano • עברית • Jawa • Kabɩyɛ • ಕನ್ನಡ • Kapampangan • Къарачай-малкъар • ქართული • Kaszëbsczi • Қазақша • Kernowek 1917 Kiswahili • Коми • Kongo • Kotava • Kreyòl ayisyen • Kriyòl gwiyannen • Kurdî • Кыргызча • Кырык мары • Ladin • Latina • Latviešu • Lëtzebuergesch • Лезги • Lietuvių • Ligure • Limburgs • Lingála • Livvinkarjala • La .lojban.

• Lombard • Magyar • मैथिली • Македонски • Malagasy • മലയാളം • Māori • मराठी • مصرى • Bahasa Melayu • Minangkabau • Mìng-dĕ̤ng-ngṳ̄ • Мокшень • Монгол • မြန်မာဘာသာ • Nāhuatl • Nederlands • नेपाल भाषा • 日本語 • Napulitano • Нохчийн • Nordfriisk • Norsk bokmål • Norsk nynorsk • Nouormand • Novial • Occitan • Олык марий • ଓଡ଼ିଆ • Oʻzbekcha/ўзбекча • ਪੰਜਾਬੀ • पालि • پنجابی • Papiamentu • Tok Pisin • Plattdüütsch • Polski • Português • Qırımtatarca • Reo tahiti • Ripoarisch • Română • Runa Simi • Русиньскый • Русский • Саха тыла • ᱥᱟᱱᱛᱟᱲᱤ • Sardu • Scots • Seeltersk • Sesotho sa Leboa • Shqip • Sicilianu • සිංහල • Simple English • سنڌي 1917 Slovenčina • Slovenščina • کوردی • Српски / srpski • Srpskohrvatski / српскохрватски • Sunda • Suomi • Svenska • Tagalog • தமிழ் • Taqbaylit • Татарча/tatarça • ၽႃႇသႃႇတႆး • తెలుగు • Tetun • ไทย • Тоҷикӣ • Türkçe • Türkmençe • Удмурт • Українська • اردو • ئۇيغۇرچە / Uyghurche • Vèneto • Tiếng Việt • Volapük • Võro • Walon • 文言 • West-Vlams • Winaray • 吴语 • ייִדיש • Yorùbá • 粵語 • Zazaki • Zeêuws • Žemaitėška • 中文 Edit links • This page was last edited on 7 May 2022, at 00:25 (UTC).

• Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License 3.0 ; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the 1917 Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.

• 1917 policy • About Wikipedia • Disclaimers • Contact Wikipedia • Mobile view • Developers • Statistics • Cookie statement • •

Jos Slovick - I Am a Poor Wayfaring Stranger (from 1917) - Official Video




2022 www.videocon.com